2020-15707. Reallocation of 470-512 MHz (T-Band) Spectrum
[…] In light of these considerations and the statutory mandate to use auction proceeds to fund the relocation of Public Safety incumbents, the Commission seeks comment on requiring a mandatory transition of all non-public safety incumbents (i.e., part 90 Industrial/Business licensees and part 22 licensees) out of the T-Band, subject to payment of relocation costs, including provision of comparable facilities, by the overlay licensee.

    Section 316(a)(1) of the Act provides that “[a]ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience and necessity.” The Commission seeks comment on whether making contiguous spectrum available for auction, enhancing the usefulness of the spectrum and promoting auction competition, and thus increasing the chances of a successful auction so that the directives of section 6103 may be executed, would support a