[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 128 (Wednesday, July 6, 1994)]
[…] of Claims by the Government) to reflect the new $100,000 statutory
threshold.
Current regulations--17 CFR 17.72(e)--provide for assessment of
interest on claims due the Department at 7 percent. This rule revises
this provision to provide for the assessment of interest at the
Treasury rate in effect when the demand for payment is made, as
provided in the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966, as amended by
the Debt Collection Act of 1982, and in the joint regulations of the
Attorney General and Comptroller General at 4 CFR Parts 101-105 (joint
regulations).
The rule also revises section 17.72(e) which currently reads:
When a debt is paid in installments and interest is collected,
installment payments will first be applied to the payment of accrued
interest and then to principal in accordance with the so-called
``U.S. Rule'' unless a different rule is prescribed by statute,
contract or regulation.
The Debt Collection Act of 1982 specifically provides for the
assessment of interest and, in 1984, the joint regulations were amended
to reflect the provisions of that Act. Reference to the ``U.S. Rule''
was properly deleted from the amended joint regulations and a reference