• Start Preamble
[…] The Protocol provides that exploitation includes forced labor or services. See also the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. 7102 (defining “severe forms of trafficking in persons” to include “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery”); see also 18 U.S.C. 1589 (Forced Labor) (punishing whoever “knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person” by means of force, threats of force, threats of serious harm, or other means set forth in section 1589).

    Back to Citation