• Start Preamble
[…] Vessel inspections will be carried out as necessary to meet all U.S. obligations that pertain to the circumstances applicable to the vessel.

    In addition, the proposed action would expand the set of information required to be submitted by foreign vessels when such vessels request entry into U.S. ports. The term “vessel” is defined by the Act at 16 U.S.C. 7402(8) as “any vessel, ship of another type, or boat used for, equipped to be used for, or intended to be used for, fishing or fishing related activities”. The regulations would also specify the criteria under which port entry and access to port privileges is authorized or denied, and procedures for communicating the decisions regarding port entry and access to port privileges.