• Start Preamble
[…] These practices may include charging workers recruitment fees, confiscating and withholding workers' passports or identity documents, threats or physical violence, and using fraudulent recruitment tactics such as contract switching.

    To facilitate implementation, paragraph (7) in the definition of IUU fishing in § 300.201 is focused on fishing activities “in waters beyond any national jurisdiction.” This is consistent with the Moratorium Protection Act's bycatch and shark identification provisions, 16 U.S.C. 1826k(a)(1)(A), (2)(A). The proposed rule uses the definition of “forced labor” in Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1307) with a few edits: “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer [themself] voluntarily. For purposes of this subpart, forced labor includes forced child labor.” As forced labor can include “indentured labor” and the latter term is not separately defined, the proposed rule does not include “indentured labor.”