05-7741. Ocean Common Carrier and Marine Terminal Operator Agreements Subject to the Shipping Act of 1984
[…] Therefore, no further public comments on the Final Rule are necessary. The following sections in the regulations of part 535 of the Final Rule have been revised.Start Printed Page 20303

    1. Section 535.311 Low Market Share Agreements—Exemption

    As discussed in the supplementary information of the Final Rule, the Commission adopted a new regulation in section 535.311, which provides an exemption from the statutory 45-day waiting period for filed agreements that qualify as “low market share agreements.” Id. at 64399-64400. As adopted, section 535.311(a) states that:

    (a) Low market share agreement means any agreement among ocean common carriers which contains none of the authorities listed in 535.502(b) and for which the combined market share of the parties in any of the agreement's sub-trade is either:

    (1) Less than 30 percent, if all parties are members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of the authorities listed in § 535.502(b); or

    (2) Less than 35 percent, if all parties are not members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of the authorities listed in § 535.502(b).

    Id. at 64420

    Section 535.311(a) uses different levels of market share to apply the exemption based on whether the parties to the filed agreement are members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade with any authorities listed in section 535.502(b).[1] As stated, the language in section 535.311(a) may reflect some ambiguity in the application of the exemption that was unintended by the Commission. In a literal sense, section 535.311(a) can be read to mean that the application of the exemption only accounts for the two extreme cases where all parties are members of another agreement, or where none of the parties are members of another agreement. The application of the exemption may appear ambiguous in cases where some, but not all, parties are members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade with the authorities listed in section 535.502(b).

    As adopted, it is the intention of the Commission that the market share level of less than 30 percent only applies in cases where all parties are members of another agreement; otherwise, the market share level of less than 35 percent applies.[2] To clarify the meaning of the exemption, as intended by the Commission, section 535.311(a)(2) has been revised to state that the market share level of less than 35 percent applies if at least one party is not a member of