05-10231. Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service
[…] Once a carrier is designated as an ETC, additional requirements also must be satisfied before a carrier can begin receiving high-cost universal service support. In particular, § 254(e) requires that support shall be used “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended.”

    79. To implement this statutory provision, the Commission adopted an annual certification requirement. Specifically, §§ 54.313 and 54.314 of the Commission's rules provide that state commissions must file an annual certification with USAC and with the Commission stating that all high-cost support received by carriers within the state will be used “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended.” In instances where carriers are not subject to the jurisdiction of a state, the Commission allows an ETC to certify directly to the Commission and to USAC that federal high-cost support will be used in a manner consistent with § 254(e).