E6-14835. Claims Based on Aggravation of a Nonservice-Connected Disability
[…] Although § 3.310 reasonably provides that any disability proximately caused by a service-connected disease will be considered part of the service-connected condition, for purposes of authorizing service connection and compensation, there is no clear basis for awarding service connection for the entire nonservice-connected condition, including aspects of that condition that are not attributable to a service-connected condition.

    Although 38 U.S.C. 1110 neither uses nor defines the term “service-connected,” that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(16) to mean, in pertinent part, that a “disability was incurred or aggravated * * * in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” Nothing in that definition requires or authorizes VA to grant service connection for the entirety of a disease or injury that was not incurred or aggravated in service.