E7-4314. Exemption of Chemical Mixtures
[…] Additionally, DEA has concerns that exports of solvent chemical mixtures can be subject to re-exportation from destination countries. DEA believes that such exports of chemical mixtures should not be exempted since exports of these chemical mixtures could have significant potential for diversion. Therefore, these chemical mixtures, unless otherwise exempt, are subject to the export and other CSA chemical regulatory requirements.

    One commenter expressed concerns regarding the regulatory language found in 21 CFR 1310.08(l) stating that, “Domestic and import transactions in chemical mixtures that contain acetone, ethyl ether, 2-butanone, or toluene unless regulated because of being formulated with another listed chemical above the concentration limit” shall be excluded transactions. The commenter stated that the regulatory language does not make it clear that this exemption applies if the mixture contains more than one of these chemicals (i.e. contains two or more of the following: acetone, ethyl ether, 2-butanone or toluene). The commenter expressed concerns that enforcement officials may deem chemical mixtures containing more than “one” of these solvents as regulated if the total quantity exceeded the List II concentration limits. DEA agrees. Therefore, DEA is modifying 21 CFR 1310.08(l) to read, “Domestic and import transactions in chemical mixtures that contain acetone, ethyl ether, 2-butanone, and/or toluene, unless regulated because of being formulated with other List I or List II chemical(s) above the concentration limit” shall be excluded.

    Clarification of Concentration Limits