Start Preamble
[…] As a consequence, should an unplanned security system outage or increased threat condition occur at any time during a unit outage, security personnel subject to the work hour requirements would not be required to meet the minimum day off requirements of § 26.205(d)(3) or (d)(5)(i) during the first 60 days of the unplanned security system outage or increased threat condition.
Proposed § 26.199(f)(2)(iv) would have also clarified the applicability of the collective work hour controls to instances in which a threat level increases and then decreases. In the final rule, the NRC has defined an increased threat condition in § 26.5 as “an increase in protective measure level, relative to the lowest level applicable to the site during the previous 60 days, as promulgated by an NRC advisory.” Accordingly, any time a threat level changes, whether by increasing or decreasing, the determination of whether a site is in an increased threat condition, for purposes of applying the work hour requirements of Subpart I, is made by comparing the current threat level with the lowest level