Start Preamble
[…] The final rule adds a definition of “maintenance” to clarify the scope of duties described as maintenance in § 26.4(a)(4) of the final rule. The definition also distinguishes duties performed by individuals covered by § 26.4(a)(4) from duties performed by individuals that are subject to different work hour limits, such as the duties described in § 26.4(a)(1) through (3). Specifically, the definition clarifies that § 26.205(a) requires that individuals identified in § 26.4(a)(4) (i.e., individuals who are maintaining or providing onsite direction for the maintenance of systems and components that “a risk informed evaluation process has shown to be significant to public health and safety”) must be subject to the work hour requirements. These requirements apply to those individuals who perform the following maintenance activities within the licensee's owner-controlled area: modification, surveillance, post-maintenance testing, and corrective and preventive maintenance.