Start Preamble
[…] Granting these exemptions is often predicated on effective manual suppression of the fire by the fire brigade. Therefore, it is necessary to ensure that fire brigade members who are responsible for understanding the effects of fire and fire suppressants on safe-shutdown capability remain rested so that they are able to safely and competently perform their duties in plant events involving a fire.
Section 26.205(a) requires that individuals identified in § 26.4(a)(4) (i.e., individuals who are performing maintenance or the onsite directing of maintenance of systems, structures, or components that “a risk informed evaluation process has shown to be significant to public health and safety”) must be subject to the work hour requirements in this section. Section 26.5 [Definitions] includes a definition of “maintenance” to clarify the scope of individuals described by § 26.4(a)(4).