Start Preamble
[…] As a result of these deliberations, the rule requires that individuals who perform the duties specified in § 26.4(a)(1) through (a)(5) must be subject to work hour controls. The duties specified in § 26.4(a)(1) through (a)(5) are the same as the duties that were specified in § 26.199(a)(1) through (a)(5) of the proposed rule. Rather than list the duties in § 26.205(a), the final rule references § 26.4(a) which provides a consolidated list of individuals subject to the requirements of Part 26.
Section 26.205(a) requires that individuals identified in § 26.4(a)(1) (i.e., individuals who operate or provide onsite direction of the operation of systems and components that “a risk informed evaluation process has shown to be significant to public health and safety”) must be subject to the work hour requirements in this section.