Start Preamble
[…] as specified in (e)(6)(iii); conducting background investigations or psychological assessments used by the licensee or other entity to make access authorization determinations, as specified in (e)(6)(iv); adjudicating reviews or appeals of access authorization determinations, as specified in (e)(6)(v); auditing the access authorization program, as specified in (e)(6)(vi); or performing any of the activities or having any of the duties listed in § 26.4(e)(6) for any C/V upon whom the licensee's or other entity's access authorization program will rely, as specified in (e)(6)(vii). Section 26.4(e)(6)(iv) includes the following exception for individuals who conduct background investigations or psychological assessments used by the licensee or other entity to make access authorization determinations: “He or she shall be subject to behavioral observation only when he or she is present at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated, and licensees and other entities may rely on a local hospital or other organization that meets the requirements of 49 CFR Part 40, `Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs' (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001) to collect his or her specimens for drug and alcohol testing.” The requirements for persons conducting background checks and psychological assessments are relaxed for reasons similar to requirements for MROs and certain FFD program personnel, as described in detail with respect to § 26.31(b)(1)(v) and (b)(2). The NRC has added the requirements of § 26.4(e)(6) in accordance with Goal 1 of this rulemaking, which is to update and enhance the consistency of 10 CFR Part 26 with advances in other relevant Federal rules and guidelines.
Section 26.4(e)(1) includes the phrase “until the licensees or other entities receive special nuclear material in the form of fuel assemblies, at which time individuals who serve as security personnel required by the NRC must meet the requirements applicable to security personnel in paragraph (a)(5) of this section” to clarify that, once fuel is received on site, security personnel must be subject to all the requirements of this part, except the requirements of Subpart K, and including the requirements of Subpart I. The individuals listed in § 26.4(e)(2) through (6), once construction activities begin and