Start Preamble
[…] As a result, the Part 26 final rule specifies combined license applicants and construction permit applicants who “have been issued a limited work authorization under § 50.10(e), if the limited work authorization authorizes the applicant to install the foundations, including the placement of concrete, for safety- and security-related [SSCs] under the limited work authorization.” Similarly, in § 26.3(c)(5), the final rule, with respect to the proposed rule, adds a new specification for early site permit holders “who have been issued a limited work authorization under § 50.10(e), if the limited work authorization authorizes the early site permit holder to install the foundations, including the placement of concrete, for safety- and security-related SSCs under the limited work authorization.” (The final rule contains definitions of safety- and security-related SSCs in § 26.5, and those definitions are discussed with respect to that section.)