2011-29802. Reporting Line for the Commission's Ethics Counsel
[…] End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for Part 200, Subpart A, continues to read, in part, as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77o, 77s, 77sss, 78d, 78d-1, 78d-2, 78w, 78 ll (d), 78mm, 80a-37, 80b-11, and 7202, unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority
    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 200.21 paragraph (a), remove the 6th sentence, beginning with “He or she is responsible”, and the 7th sentence, beginning with “He or she serves”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. In § 200.21a:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a), remove the phrase “within the Office of the General Counsel of the Commission shall oversee compliance with subpart M of this part and 5 CFR part 2635.”, and add in its place, “is responsible for administering the Commission's Ethics Program and for interpreting subpart M of this part and 5 CFR part 2635. He or she serves as Counselor to the Commission and its staff with regard to Start Printed Page 71450ethical and conflicts of interest questions and acts as the Commission's liaison on such matters with the Office of Administrative and Personnel Management, the Office of the Inspector General and the Department of Justice.”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (b), remove the phrase “Subject to the oversight of the General Counsel or his or her delegate, the” and add in its place the word “The”;

    End Amendment Part