2013-11515. William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] Although §§ 685.301(e) and 685.309(b) are not modified by this rulemaking, the burden associated with each provision will ultimately change as a result of this rulemaking and the analysis of the burden associated with those provisions will accompany this rulemaking. Section 685.304 also contains information collection requirements. The Department has submitted a copy of the information collection requests associated with these sections to OMB for its review.

    Section 685.301(e)—COD Reporting Requirements by Institutions

    Section 685.301(e) provides that institutions originating and disbursing loans under the Direct Loan Program must report a student's “payment data” to the Secretary. The term “payment data” is defined in § 685.102(b) to mean “an electronic record that is provided to the Secretary by an institution showing student disbursement information”. The Department has implemented this provision by requiring that institutions electronically report student and Direct Loan information to the COD System.