2013-15808. Marine Vapor Control Systems
[…] Because States may not promulgate rules within this category, there are no implications for federalism under Executive Order 13132.

    For those regulations promulgated under the authority of 42 U.S.C. 7511b(f)(2), these provisions do have implications for federalism. It is clear that Congress intended these regulations to have limited preemptive effect over state or local law based on the language found in 42 U.S.C. 7511b(f)(2). In this section, Congress mandated the Coast Guard to issue regulations to “ensure the safety of the equipment and operations which are to control emissions from the loading and unloading of tank vessels, under section 3703 of title 46 and section 1225 of title 33.” Congress further explained that any standards for the emission of VOCs established by a “State or political subdivision regarding emissions from the loading and unloading of tank vessels shall be consistent with the regulations regarding