2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Some comments, such as the hearing testimony of Jay P. Krupin on behalf of NGA, maintain that the 25-day period serves an important purpose because the “rules of the game” are not set until the decision and direction of election, so the parties are not sure which voters they need to persuade or which employees can speak on behalf of the employer until the decision issues. However, the stated purpose of the 25-day period is not to give parties an opportunity to campaign. Section 101.21(d) states only that the 25-day waiting period is “to permit the Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed.” Moreover, the concern raised in this comment is addressed at length above in § 102.66. Finally, the regional director retains discretion to consider any significant changes in the scope of the unit that result from the decision and direction of election in setting the election date.