2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] After careful consideration of all the comments concerning the “most similar unit” requirement proposed in the NPRM, the Board has decided to modify this aspect of the NPRM. Accordingly, the final rule will not require that, in those cases in which the employer takes the position that the proposed unit is not an appropriate unit, the employer “describe the most similar unit that the employer concedes is appropriate.” Rather, in those cases where the employer takes the position that the proposed unit is not an appropriate unit, § 102.63(b)(1)(i) of the final rule will require the employer to “state the basis for its contention that the proposed unit is inappropriate, and state the classifications, locations, or other employee groupings that must be added to or excluded from the proposed unit to make it an appropriate unit.” [285]

    The Board believes that the final rule will assist the parties in identifying issues—including the appropriateness of the proposed unit—that must either be agreed to by the parties and approved by the regional director, or be resolved at a pre-election hearing.