2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] For example, current rules give the hearing officer discretion to require a party to make an offer of proof before admitting evidence.

    Back to Citation

    348.  See also Section 11082.3 of the Casehandling Manual, which provides that parties should be advised “that the hearing, once commenced, will be conducted on consecutive days, until completed, unless the most compelling circumstances warrant otherwise.”

    Back to Citation

    349.  The proposed amendment to § 102.64 (b) also omitted pre-existing language providing that the hearing officer also has discretion to adjourn the hearing “to a different place, by announcement thereof at the hearing or by other appropriate notice.” Upon reflection, the Board has decided to reject the proposed amendment, as hearings sometimes need to be relocated.