2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] See, e.g., Final Rule § 102.66(c) (“If the regional director determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not be received.”) (emphasis added); § 102.69(c)(1)(ii) (the regional director shall deny post-hearing objections without a hearing if “the evidence described in the accompanying offer of proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election”) (emphasis added).

    As President Lincoln is reputed to have said, “How many legs does a dog have if you call the tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg.” Calling an offer of proof part of the “record” does not make it record evidence.