2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] The offers of proof shall take the form of a written statement or an oral statement on the record identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the issue and summarizing the witness' testimony. The hearing officer shall examine the offers of proof related to each issue in dispute and shall proceed to hear testimony and accept other evidence relevant to the issue only if the offers of proof raise a genuine dispute as to any material fact. . . .

    79 FR at 7358 (§ 102.66(b)). The final rule provides with respect to offers of proof (emphasis added):

    (c) Offers of proof. The regional director shall direct the hearing officer concerning the issues to be litigated at the hearing. The hearing officer may solicit offers of proof from the parties or their counsel as to any or all such issues. Offers of proof shall take the form of a written statement or an oral statement on the record identifying each witness the party would call to testify concerning the issue and summarizing each witness's testimony. If the regional director determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not be received.

    See amended § 102.66(c).

    The final rule thus makes clear that hearing officers will not require parties to make offers of proof raising genuine disputes as to material facts before Start Printed Page 74395proceeding to hear testimony and accept other evidence. Instead, consistent with pre-existing practice, the Board has decided to leave it to the hearing officer's discretion whether to require parties to submit offers of proof on disputed issues. The Board has also removed the language drawn from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56. The substitute language makes clear that in the event the hearing officer decides to require parties to make an offer of proof, the evidence will not be received if the regional director determines that the evidence described in the offer of proof is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position.

    The Board believes that codifying hearing officers' discretion to require offers of proof (and regional directors' discretion to determine that the evidence described therein is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position and thus that it will not be received) will help the Board to avoid unnecessary litigation and expeditiously resolve questions of representation in a manner that fully protects the rights of all parties.