2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Further, the rule adds language to 102.62(d) and 102.67(l) (similar to that which had been proposed in 102.76(i) regarding the posting of the proposed final notice of election) to clarify that employers will be “estopped from objecting to the failure to file or serve the list within the specified time or in the proper format” if the employers are responsible for the failure.

    Back to Citation

    131.  The final rule also conforms the election notice provisions in § 102.62(e) to the election notice provisions that are discussed in relation to §§ 102.67(b),(k). Thus, for example, the text of amended § 102.62(e) explicitly provides, just as the text of amended § 102.67(k) explicitly provides, that “The employer's failure properly to post or distribute the election notices as required herein shall be grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed under the provisions of § 102.69(a).”

    Back to Citation

    132.  See, e.g., SHRM; ALFA; COLLE.

    Back to Citation

    133.  For other comments to this effect, see, e.g., NAM II; Sheppard-Mullin II; RILA.

    Back to Citation

    134.  See, e.g., ACC; AGC; Indiana Chamber; ABC; Sheppard Mullin II; Mrs.