2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Finally, the possibility of reruns is minimized further because the Board rarely reverses the regional director.

    3. Motions for Expeditious Consideration, Stays, and Impoundment May Be Filed

    Finally, in light of the references in the rules to requests for a stay, a new paragraph (j) in § 102.67 is created. This paragraph states that parties may separately move the Board for expedited consideration; a stay; or impoundment and/or segregation of ballots. The paragraph also clarifies, however, that “[t]he pendency of a motion does not entitle a party to interim relief, and an affirmative ruling by the Board granting relief is required before the action of the regional director will be altered in any fashion.” Id. As discussed above, the current rules stated that stays would not be granted “unless otherwise ordered by the Board,” and the final rules continue and expand this prohibition of stays “unless specifically ordered by the Board” in conformity with the statutory text.