2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] In other words, just as was the case prior to the NPRM, under the final rule, the record in a proceeding pursuant to § 102.69 in which no hearing is held will not include the decision and direction of election and the record previously made as defined in § 102.68.

    Similarly, prior to the NPRM, § 102.69(b) provided, “If no objections are filed within the time set forth above, if the challenged ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to § 102.70, the regional director shall forthwith issue to the parties a certification of the results of the election, including certification of representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if issued by the Board, and the proceeding will thereupon be closed.” The final rule rejects the NPRM proposal to restyle this paragraph “§ 102.69(c) and to include a reference to no request for review being filed (proposals which the December 22, 2011 final rule adopted).