2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] The Board proposed in the NPRM that parties be permitted to file post-hearing briefs only with the permission of the hearing officer.

    Finally, the NPRM proposed, consistent with existing practice, that a party that has been served with a subpoena may be required to file or orally present a motion to quash prior to the 5 days provided in Section 11(1) of the Act.

    A. Rights of Parties at Hearing; Disputes Concerning Less Than 20 Percent of the Unit

    Section 101.20(c) of the Board's pre-NPRM Statement of Procedures provided in pertinent part, “The parties are afforded full opportunity [at the pre-election hearing] to present their respective positions and to produce the significant facts in support of their contentions.” And the Board's pre-NPRM rules provided in § 102.66(a):