2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Back to Citation

    248.  However, the Board has decided to slightly modify the NPRM language regarding the consequences for noncompliance with the voter list amendments to track the language from pre-existing § 103.20 with respect to the consequences for noncompliance with the obligation to post what was called prior to the NPRM,” the Board's “official Notice of Election.” Thus, amended § 102.62(d) and § 102.67(l) shall provide in pertinent part that “The employer's failure to file or serve the list within the specified time or in proper format shall be grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed.” (emphasis added)

    Back to Citation

    249.  The Board likewise disagrees with Karatinos' complaint that “there is no downside [under the proposals] to an employer producing an Excelsior list riddled with inaccuracies.”