2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] That evidence may include testimony adduced from the employer's owners, managers, or supervisors as witnesses, called under subpoena or otherwise, and documents obtained from the employer.

    Thus, for example, amended § 102.66(b) contains an exception which explicitly provides that “this provision shall not preclude the receipt of evidence regarding the Board's jurisdiction over the employer or limit the regional director's discretion to direct the receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of the proposed unit, as to which the regional director determines that record evidence is necessary.” [426] And amended § 102.66(a) provides that the hearing officer “shall also have the power to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and other evidence.” The Board has concluded that employers who are unable or unwilling to take a position concerning the appropriateness of a proposed unit of their own employees are unlikely to provide assistance to the hearing officer in the development of an adequate record upon which to address that question.