2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Id. at 41 n.5.

    Back to Citation

    626.  Respectfully, we must point out that our colleagues are simply wrong when they state, in response to our dissent, that the Final Rule does “not treat offers of proof as `evidence' in decisions `on the merits.' ” The Final Rule explicitly makes offers of proof the sole basis for deciding whether many issues have merit, whether the facts warrant pre-election litigation, and whether the evidence if admitted might warrant pre-election resolution. See, e.g., Final Rule § 102.66(c) (“If the regional director determines that the evidence described in an offer of proof is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not be received.”) (emphasis added); § 102.69(c)(1)(ii) (the regional director shall deny post-hearing objections without a hearing if “the evidence described in the accompanying offer of proof would not constitute grounds for setting aside the election”) (emphasis added).