2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] CNLP also suggests that the Board should substantially adopt Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(b) and require a party filing a petition to certify that the document is supported by facts and law.

    The Board believes that the final rule and current electronic filing procedures adequately address these concerns. As an initial matter, § 102.60 of the final rule continues the Board's practice of requiring that petitions “shall be sworn to before a notary public, Board agent, or other person duly authorized by law to administer oaths and take acknowledgments or shall contain a declaration by the person signing it, under the penalty of perjury, that its contents are true and correct.” The Board already allows parties to maintain password-protected profiles and to redact or protect their sensitive personally identifiable information. To date, there has been no significant interference with election processes resulting from fraudulent petitions.