2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Nevertheless, § 102.177 of the Board's Rules and Regulations appears broad enough to cover an attorney's or party representative's failure to abide by Board rules, including the rule announced today regarding misuse of the voter list, depending on the facts and circumstances of the violation. See § 102.177(d) (“Misconduct by an attorney or other representative at any stage of any Agency proceeding, including but not limited to misconduct at a hearing, shall be grounds for discipline. Such misconduct of an aggravated character shall be grounds for suspension and/or disbarment from practice before the Agency and/or other sanctions.”) Moreover, if violations of the voter list restrictions should occur that do not fall within the provisions of § 102.177, the Board may look to amend that provision in the future.

    Back to Citation