2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Moreover, as shown, the Board's prior rules already required parties to raise certain issues before the election in order to preserve their ability to raise those issues subsequent to the election.

    Contrary to comments of GAM, the amendments do not operate to preclude challenges to the eligibility of an individual voter at the polls merely because the party seeking to challenge the voter at the polls failed to provide the initial lists of employees as part of its Statement of Position or failed to raise the issue of that individual's eligibility at the hearing. Amended § 102.66(d) merely provides that the employer “shall be precluded from contesting * * * the eligibility or inclusion of any individuals at the pre-election hearing” if it fails to furnish the lists of employees as part of its Statement of Position. (emphasis added). Similarly, amended § 102.66(d) explicitly provides that “no party shall be precluded, on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any voter during the election.” In short, as noted above, even if an employer fails to complete a Statement of Position form, it will generally be able to challenge the eligibility of a particular individual at the polls, unless, of course, the regional director specifically ruled on that individual's eligibility prior to the