2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Thus, the statutory purpose of the pre-election hearing is to determine whether a question of representation exists.[423] In the absence of an election agreement, the Board's duty under Section 9(c) of the Act is to conduct a hearing to determine if a question of representation exists and, if such a question exists, to direct an election to answer the question and to certify the results.

    Amended § 102.66 does not deprive parties of their right to “an appropriate [pre-election] hearing” under Section 9(c) of the Act. After all, as explained above, amended § 102.66(a) expressly provides that parties have the right to introduce evidence “of the significant facts that support the party's contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of representation.” Codifying hearing officers' discretion to require parties to make offers of proof in § 102.66(c) likewise does not deprive parties of their right to “an appropriate [pre-election] hearing” or their right to litigate relevant issues.