2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Sec. 103.20 Election Procedures and Blocking Charges; Filing of Blocking Charges; Simultaneous Filing of Offer of Proof; Prompt Furnishing of Witnesses

    Under the Board's prior rules, § 103.20 was entitled “Posting of election notices.” As discussed above in connection with § 102.67, the final rule adopts the proposal to integrate its contents as modified into § 102.67 of part 102.[480] However, the NPRM also requested comment regarding the Board's blocking charge policy. 79 FR 7334-35. As discussed below, the Board has decided to codify certain revisions to that policy here in § 103.20. Accordingly, the final rule retitles § 103.20 “Election procedures and blocking charges; filing of blocking charges; simultaneous filing of offer of proof; prompt furnishing of witnesses.”

    The NPRM specifically asked for comments on various proposed revisions of the Board's blocking charge policy. As explained in the NPRM, the blocking charge policy is not codified in the current regulations.