2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Rather, the RFA requires an agency to consider the direct burden that compliance with a new regulation will likely impose on small entities. See Mid-Tex Elec. Co-op v. FERC, 773 F.2d 327, 342 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (“[I]t is clear that Congress envisioned that the relevant `economic impact' as the impact of compliance with the proposed rule on regulated small entities.”); accord White Eagle Co-op. Ass'n v. Conner, 553 F.3d 467, 478 (7th Cir. 2009); Colo. State Banking Bd. v. Resolution Trust Corp., 926 F.2d 931, 948 (10th Cir. 1991). This construction of the RFA is supported by Sections 603 and 604 of the RFA, which list the items to be included in a regulatory flexibility analysis (if one is required). In describing the impact, agency analysis must contain “a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record[.]” E.g., 5 U.S.C. 604(a)(4) (emphasis added). Guidance from the SBA also supports this construction of the RFA because it cites only direct, compliance-Start Printed Page 74462based costs as examples of financial burdens that agencies must consider: