2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Indeed, the amendment to § 102.66(a) expressly vests parties with a right to present evidence of the significant facts that support the party's contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of representation. Nothing in Section 9(c) or any other section of the Act requires the Board to permit parties to introduce evidence at a pre-election hearing that is not relevant to whether a question of representation exists.

    The final rule's amendment of §§ 102.64(a) and 102.66(a) is also consistent with the final sentence of current § 102.64(a), which the final rule does not amend, though the sentence will now appear in § 102.64(b). That sentence provides that the hearing officer's duty is “to inquire fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon which the Board or the regional director may discharge their duties under Section 9(c) of the Act.” (Emphasis added.)