2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Back to Citation

    491.  See AHA II; NRTWLDF; AFL-CIO; NNU.

    Back to Citation

    492.  Casehandling Manual (Part Two) Representation Proceedings Section 11012.1.

    Back to Citation

    493.  Casehandling Manual (Part One) Unfair Labor Practice Proceedings Section 10054.1.

    Back to Citation

    494.  In contrast, under the Board's existing regulations, parties have long enjoyed an opportunity to request Board review of a decision to hold a petition in abeyance under the blocking charge policy. See § 102.71(b) (“Where the regional director * * * directs that the proceeding on the petition be held in abeyance, and such action is taken because of the pendency of concurrent unresolved charges of unfair labor practices, and the regional director, upon request, has so notified the parties in writing, any party may obtain a review of the regional director's action by filing a request therefor with the Board in Washington, DC . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    495.  See Chester v. Grane Healthcare Co., 666 F.3d 87, 93-94 (3d Cir. 2011) (cataloguing the varying standards employed by the circuit courts in deciding whether the facts of a particular unfair labor practice case warrant injunctive relief).