2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] The final rule provides in § 102.64(b):

    Subject to the provisions of § 102.66 of this subpart, it shall be the duty of the hearing officer to inquire fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon which the Board or the regional director may discharge their duties under Section 9(c) of the Act.

    The Board has removed the “genuine disputes as to material-facts” language drawn from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 in order to avoid the confusion evident in some comments concerning the role of the hearing officer. Therefore, amended § 102.64(b) will provide, “Subject to the provisions of § 102.66 of this subpart, it shall be the duty of the hearing officer to inquire fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon which the Board or the regional director may discharge their duties under Section 9(c) of the Act.” However, amended § 102.64(a) more clearly specifies the Board's or regional director's “duties under Section 9(c) of the Act,” and thus gives clear guidance to hearing officers concerning what evidence is and is not necessary to develop a “full and complete record” upon which the Board or