2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Back to Citation

    499.  See 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1)(B). The original language of this provision stated that the section would “amplify and supplement the[] rules of procedure.” 12 FR 5651 (August 22, 1947).

    Back to Citation

    500.  Tom C. Clark, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, 17, 19 (August 27, 1947).

    Back to Citation

    501.  See, e.g., 26 CFR 601.702(a)(1)(ii) (“[T[he Commissioner publishes in the Federal Register from time to time a statement, which is not codified in this chapter, on the organization and functions of the IRS.”).

    Back to Citation

    502.  The Board will also continue to publish, update, and make available on its Web site the detailed statement of representation case procedures set forth in its Casehandling Manual.

    Back to Citation