2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] The final rule eliminates Subpart C of Part 101. A few, non-redundant portions are moved into Part 102. For example, the description of the pre-election conference is moved to § 102.69(a).Start Printed Page 74421

    The Board received no significant comments opposing this proposal. Comments from a variety of viewpoints supported the Board's effort to eliminate redundant regulations.

    As noted in the NPRM, § 101.1 states that the purpose of Part 101 is to provide the public with a statement of “the general course and method by which the Board's functions are channeled and determined.” [499] The purpose of a separate statement of the general course “is to assist the public in dealing with administrative agencies,” but should not be “carried to so logical an extreme as to inconvenience the public.”