2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Whether or not that is the case, the final rule does not adopt the 20-percent rule. Moreover, the concern expressed in the comment could equally be expressed about the current procedures under which regional directors and the Board routinely defer ruling on eligibility questions without revisiting the adequacy of the showing of interest. Furthermore, the required showing of interest is purely an internal administrative matter, as explained in current § 101.18(a): “it being the Board's experience that in the absence of special factors the conduct of an election serves no purpose under the statute unless the petitioner has been designated by at least 30 percent of the employees.” The adequacy of the showing is non-litigable, as discussed in connection with Part 101 below.