2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] For example, if the regional director directs an election in a unit significantly different from the union petitioner's proposed unit and the employer's alternative unit, the regional director should consult with the parties concerning the election details. Moreover, contrary to the suggestion in the comment, regional directors were not bound by the parties' preferences regarding the election details prior to the NPRM. See Casehandling Manual Section 11302.[441]

    The final rule also adopts in § 102.67(b) the NPRM proposal that in the event the regional director directs an election, the director “shall schedule the election for the earliest date practicable consistent with these rules.” 79 FR at 7332, 7359. Many comments object to the NPRM proposals, claiming (incorrectly) that the Board improperly focused on the need to expeditiously resolve questions concerning representation to the exclusion of other factors.