2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] IV. Comments on General Issues

    Before turning to comments on specific provisions of the final rule, the Board addresses a number of general issues: (a) the Board's rulemaking authority; (b) the need to amend the regulations generally; (c) the opportunity for free debate under the regulations; and (d) the effects on employee representation and the economy.

    A. Board Authority To Promulgate Representation-Case Procedure Rules

    Congress delegated both general and specific rulemaking authority to the Board. Generally, Section 6 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that the Board “shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act * * * such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” In addition, Section 9(c), 29 U.S.C. 159(c)(1), specifically contemplates rules concerning representation case procedures, stating that elections will be held “in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Board.”