2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Thus, prior to the amendments, hearing officers—whether field attorneys or nonattorney field examiners—could, and did, resolve credibility issues at the post-election hearing and could, and did, make recommendations regarding the ultimate disposition of the objections and determinative challenges. See 29 CFR 102.69(e) (2010) (“[U]pon the close of such a hearing, the hearing officer shall * * * prepare and caused to be served on the parties a report resolving questions of credibility and containing findings of fact and recommendations as to the disposition of the issues.”). And prior to the amendments, the courts regularly deferred to the hearing officer's evaluation of the evidence. See Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union v.