2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Upon the filling of a request therefor with the Board by any interested person, the Board may review any action of a regional director delegated to him under Section 3(b) of the Act except as the Board's rules provide otherwise, but such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional director.

    The emphasized language is the only alteration from the text of the statute, and its purpose is primarily to clarify that parties which waive the right to Board review in an election agreement under § 102.62(a) or (c), or under § 102.67(g) are no longer entitled to request review under this provision.[451] The rule then goes on to state that: “The request for review may be filed at any Start Printed Page 74408time following the action until 14 days after a final disposition of the proceeding by the regional director. No party shall be precluded from filing a request for review of the direction of election within the time provided in this paragraph because it did not file a request for review of the direction of election prior to the election.” Finally, a number of other changes are made to carry out and clarify the essential amendments here.

    1. The Parties Will Have Greater Latitude to Choose When to File a Request for Review

    The first notable change is that the due date for filing requests is relaxed.