2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Nor does the final rule alter the Board's current internal standards for determining what constitutes an adequate showing of interest.

    The Board further disagrees with the Chamber's II assertion that § 102.61(f)'s mandate that when showings of interest are filed electronically or by facsimile, the original authorization cards with handwritten signatures must be delivered to the regional director within 2 days, conflicts with the proposed language in § 102.60(a), which explained that the failure to follow an electronic or facsimile-filing of the petition with an original paper copy “shall not affect the validity of the filing by facsimile or electronically, if otherwise proper.”