2014-28777. Representation-Case Procedures
[…] Back to Citation

    92.  The final rule will require the petitioner to identify the type of election it seeks (e.g. a manual, mail or a mixed manual-mail election).

    Back to Citation

    93.  To be clear, the language in amended § 102.61(f) is premised upon petitioners who file their petitions electronically providing electronically-scanned copies of authorization cards with handwritten signatures. This would be permitted completely apart from, as discussed below, electronically-signed authorization cards. The language in § 102.61(f) is not applicable to electronic signatures because electronic signatures are not “original signatures that cannot be transmitted in their original form by the method of filing the petition.” To the contrary, electronic signatures should be transmittable with electronically-filed petitions in their original form, not triggering a need to later submit “original documents.”

    Back to Citation