2018-15754. VA Claims and Appeals Modernization
[…] However, upon further reflection in light of decisions by the Federal Circuit and other Federal courts broadly construing the VJRA's exclusive jurisdictional scheme, VA now concludes that decisions denying accreditation also fall within the scope of that exclusive review scheme. This conclusion ensures consistency with respect to the applicable law and other decisions relating to accreditation, and thus comports with a central purpose of the VJRA's exclusive review scheme, i.e., to promote a uniform body of jurisprudence on matters related to VA benefits. Therefore, proposed § 14.629(d)(2)(ii) would shift the authority to issue the decision on appeal from the General Counsel to the Board.

    The basis for permitting an appeal to the Board is grounded in 38 U.S.C. 511, which applies to decisions “under a law that affects the provision of benefits by [VA] to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. 511(a). The Federal Circuit has construed section 511 to extend beyond matters relating to claims for benefits, including to accreditation-related decisions. Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1365 (Fed.