2018-15754. VA Claims and Appeals Modernization
[…] * * * * *

    (b) Information furnished with the Statement of the Case. With the Statement of the Case, the appellant and the representative will be furnished information on the right to file, and time limit for filing, a substantive appeal; information on hearing and representation rights; and a VA Form 9, “Appeal to Board of Veterans' Appeals”, and a statement describing the available review options if the appellant elects review of the issue or issues on appeal in the modernized review system.

    (Authority: Sec. 2, Pub. L. 115-55; 131 Stat. 1105; 38 U.S.C. 7105 (2016))
    Start Amendment Part

    61. Amend § 19.31 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Adding after the first sentence the text “The information furnished with the Supplemental Statement of the Case shall include a statement describing the available review options if the appellant elects review of the issue or issues on appeal in the modernized system.”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Revising the authority citation to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part

    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5902, 5903, 5904; 38 U.S.C. 7105(d) (2016))

    Start Amendment Part