2018-15754. VA Claims and Appeals Modernization
[…] A remand is not required if the Secretary is able to grant the issue or issues in full. Thus, proposed § 20.802(a) closely follows the amended statutory authority in describing the circumstances under which the Board must remand an appeal.

    Amended 38 U.S.C. 5103A(f)(2)(B) further notes that the Board's remand for correction of a pre-decisional duty to assist error may include directing the agency of original jurisdiction to obtain an advisory medical opinion under amended section 5109. Public Law 115-55 adds new paragraph (d)(1) to section 5109, noting that the Board “shall remand a claim to direct the agency of original jurisdiction to obtain an advisory medical option from an independent medical expert under the section if the Board finds that the Veterans Benefits Administration should have exercised its discretion to obtain such an opinion.” Thus, proposed § 20.802(b) closely follows the amended statutory authority in describing the circumstances under which the Board must remand an appeal to obtain an advisory medical opinion.