2018-15754. VA Claims and Appeals Modernization
[…] (ii) The determination of the Chief Counsel regarding the qualifications of a prospective service organization representative, agent, or attorney is a final adjudicative determination of an agency of original jurisdiction that may only be appealed to the Board of Veterans' Appeals.

    Start Amendment Part

    30. In § 14.631(c) revise the second sentence to read as followings:

    End Amendment Part
    Powers of attorney; disclosure of claimant information.
    * * * * *

    (c) * * * This section is applicable unless 38 CFR 20.6 governs withdrawal from the representation.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    31. In § 14.632(c)(6) remove the words “representation provided before an agency of original jurisdiction has issued a decision on a claim or claims and a Notice of Disagreement has been filed with respect to that decision” and add, in their place, the words “services for which a fee could not lawfully be charged”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    32. Amend § 14.633 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a.