2018-15754. VA Claims and Appeals Modernization
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revising the heading to read “Rule 903. The decision.”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In the second sentence of paragraph (b), removing the words “separately stated”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Removing the authority citation at the end of paragraph (b);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d. Adding an authority citation at the end of the section to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Printed Page 39852

    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 7104(d) (2016) in the newly redesignated § 20.903)

    [Redesignated as § 20.905 and Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    44. Redesignate § 19.8 as § 20.905 and revise the heading to read “Rule 905. Content of Board decision, remand, or order in simultaneously contested claims.” in the newly redesignated § 20.905.

    End Amendment Part
    [Redesignated as § 20.904 and Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    45. Redesignate § 19.9 as § 20.904 and amend by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a.