2023-17045. User Fees for Agricultural Quarantine and Inspection Services
[…] We would revise paragraph (d)(4) to provide for submission of remittance not only by AAR and AMTRAK, as is the case in the current regulations, but by individual railroad companies as well. This proposed revision would more closely align our requirements pertaining to railroad car user fees with those of CBP [19 CFR 24.22(d) et seq.]. Start Printed Page 54806 CBP cites: “The Association of American Railroads (AAR), the National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTRAK), and any railroad company preferring to act individually, must file monthly statements. . . .” Current APHIS regulations omit “any railroad company preferring to act individually”. This revision corrects this oversight.

    We are also proposing some updates to statement, remittance, and compliance procedures in paragraphs (d)(4) through (6).