Start Preamble
[…] If the rulemaking includes a Federal mandate, the Act requires an agency to prepare an assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate. The Act also pertains to any regulatory requirements that might significantly or uniquely affect small governments. Before establishing any such requirements, an agency must develop a plan allowing for input from the affected governments regarding the requirements. Exemptions from the Act are found at 2 U.S.C. 1503, they include any regulation or final regulation that “provides for emergency assistance or relief at the request of any State, local, or tribal government or any official of a State, local, or tribal government.” Thus, FEMA finds this rule to be exempt from the Act.