2014-19314. Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] The decision to defer adjusting the onshore facility statutory limit of liability for inflation also permitted the Coast Guard to complete the required first set of inflation increases to the vessel and deepwater port limits of liability by the statutory deadline, and to establish the Coast Guard's CPI increase adjustment procedure at § 138.240. There were no adverse public comments on the decision to defer adjusting the onshore facility limit of liability for inflation.
On March 15, 2013, the President signed E.O. 13638, restating and simplifying the delegations in E.O. 12777, Sec. 4, and vesting the authority to make CPI adjustments to the onshore facility statutory limit of liability (33 U.S.C. 2704(a)(4)) in “the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating”. (See E.O. 13638 of March 15, 2013, Sec. 1, amending E.O. 12777, Sec. 4, at 78 FR 17589, Thursday, March 21, 2013.) The restated delegations also require interagency coordination, but otherwise preserve the earlier delegations, including the delegated authorities to promulgate CPI adjustments to