2014-19314. Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] Back to Citation21. See footnote 1. According to Coast Guard's MISLE database, there are over 200,000 vessels of various types in the vessel population that are not public vessels or used exclusively for recreational use. Examples of vessel types include, but are not limited to: fish processing vessel, freight barge, freight ship, industrial vessel, mobile offshore drilling unit, offshore supply vessel, oil recovery vessel, passenger vessel, commercial fishing vessel, passenger barge, research vessel, school ship, tank barge, tank ship, and towing vessel.
Back to Citation22. 33 U.S.C. 2701(6) defines “deepwater port” as “a facility licensed under the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501-1524)” [emphasis added]. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9) defines “facility” to mean “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes[.]”
Back to Citation23. Several other LNG ports were mentioned in the regulatory analysis for the CPI-1 Rule. But they have either not become operational, or are no longer in operation.