2014-19314. Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] Back to Citation44. LOOP is a limited liability corporation (NAICS Code: 48691001) owned by three major oil companies: Marathon Oil Company, Murphy Oil Corporation, and Shell Oil Company. None of these companies are small entities.
Back to Citation45. OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701(9)) defines “facility” as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes”. OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701(24)) defines an “onshore facility” as “any facility (including but not limited to, motor vehicles and rolling stock) of any kind located in, on, or under, any land within the United States other than submerged land.”
Back to Citation46. Reliable supporting estimates of the OPA 90 removal costs and damages resulting from incident are not currently available.