2014-19314. Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability-Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] As discussed above in section V.A.6, the wording in proposed § 138.240(a) is based on a similar procedure used by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to adjust its fees for inflation (see 18 CFR 381.104(a) and (d)), and would help ensure regular, timely inflation adjustments to the OPA 90 limits of liability as intended by Congress. The approach is also an appropriate and helpful efficiency measure given the mandatory and routine nature of the CPI adjustments.
We also propose editorial revisions, such as dividing § 138.240(b) into subparagraphs, adding a cross reference to § 138.240(a) in § 138.240(c), and changing the title of § 138.240 to read “Procedure for updating limits of liability to reflect significant increases in the Consumer Price Index (Annual CPI-U) and statutory changes.” No other changes are being proposed to § 138.240.
VI. Regulatory Analyses
We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and executive orders (E.O.s) related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on these statutes or E.O.s.
A. Regulatory Planning and Review