2016-18811. Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program
[…] Back to Citation

    35.  See e.g., Centers for Disease Control, General Physical Activities Defined by Level of Intensity, http://www.cdc.gov/​nccdphp/​dnpa/​physical/​pdf/​PA_​Intensity_​table_​2_​1.pdf (accessed Feb. 11, 2016).

    Back to Citation

    36.  Under 42 U.S.C. 3796(b), the agency pays disability benefits when it “determines that a public safety officer has become [both] permanently and totally disabled as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.”

    Back to Citation

    37.  See 42 U.S.C. 3796b(1) (defining “catastrophic injury”).

    Back to Citation

    38.  28 CFR 32.23 (defining Residual functional capacity).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2016-18811 Filed 8-19-16; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE P

Document Information