2016-18811. Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program
[…] • Voluntary intoxication at the time of the officer's fatal or catastrophic injury: Under 42 U.S.C. 3796a(2), the agency is prohibited from paying benefits “if the public safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of his fatal or catastrophic injury.” Under the current regulation implementing 42 U.S.C. 3796a(2), a public safety officer is considered to be voluntarily intoxicated when a drug test establishes in the body of a public safety officer, the presence, in any amount, of a drug listed in the Schedules of Controlled Substances.