2016-18811. Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program
[…] The proposed rule also provides that to qualify as an instrumentality under this provision, a VFD must provide fire protection to members of the public without preference or subscription fees. The proposed rule would preserve the existing PSOB Act coverage of volunteer firefighters serving the public in noncommercial, nonprofit VFDs and leave undisturbed the agency's longstanding interpretation that, as a general rule, commercial entities cannot establish status as a public agency or as an instrumentality of a public agency.

    Section 32.5 Evidence

    Under current § 32.5(a), claimants have “the burden of persuasion as to all material issues of fact, and by the standard of proof of `more likely than not.' ” The proposed rule would retain this standard of proof, and simplify the current description of claimants' burden by providing that claimants are responsible for establishing all elements of eligibility for the benefit they seek.