Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation5. The Pay.gov website lists all agencies that accept payments on Pay.gov and provides a link for forms to make various payments.
Back to Citation6. The Board's regulations at 49 CFR 1002.1(h) state that the Board also accepts “currency . . . in accordance with 49 CFR 1002.2(a)(3).” However, § 1002.2(a)(3) provides that fees are to be paid by check or money order “payable in United States currency.” Therefore, to resolve this inconsistency, the Board proposes to remove “currency” from § 1002.1 to conform to § 1002.2(a).
Back to Citation7. See 49 U.S.C. 11301(a) (requiring a security interest in “vessels, railroad cars, locomotives, or other rolling stock, or accessories used on such railroad cars, locomotives, or other rolling stock (including superstructures and racks), intended for a use related to interstate commerce” to be filed with the Board to perfect the security interest).
Back to Citation8. The Board would also update an obsolete address at 49 CFR 1312.4, as well as an obsolete address and telephone number at 49 CFR 1012.2(a) and § 1012.3(b)(5).