[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 164 (Thursday, August 25, 1994)]
[…] requirements are protected from liability under both the 1987 Act and
IRCA. Under section 1436a(e) (added by IRCA), HUD is prohibited from
taking:
* * * any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory
action against an entity with respect to any error in the entity's
determination to make an individual eligible for financial
assistance based on citizenship or immigration status * * * (if such
eligibility is based upon the responsible entity's complying with
the verification and other procedural due process requirements
mandated under IRCA.)
And, section 1436a(f)(1), added by the 1987 Act, provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency or
official of a State or local government shall have any liability for
the design or implementation of the Federal verification system * *
* if the implementation by the State or local agency or official is
in accordance with Federal rules and regulations.
Because a responsible entity that follows the verification and due
process requirements established in the final rule is statutorily
protected from liability, HUD has not revised the requirements in the
1994 proposed rule to include any additional protections.
O. Reexamination of Income
Two commenters argued that the requirement for annual verification
of the immigration status of any tenant family containing one or more
non-citizen members is an unnecessary burden for project owners, HAs,
and tenants. The commenters that immigration status rarely changes, and
that any additional burden encountered because of an applicant's lack