Start Preamble
[…] A specimen would be reported by the HHS-certified laboratory to the MRO as substituted if it has a creatinine concentration of less than 2 mg/dL and specific gravity of less than or equal to 1.0010, or equal to or greater than 1.0200. For the HHS-certified laboratory to report a specimen as substituted, results in these ranges would be necessary on both the initial and confirmatory creatinine and specific gravity tests on two separate aliquots of the specimen. The NRC invites comments on the proposed provisions.
6. Proposed § 26.183(a) requires that “The MRO shall be knowledgeable of this part and of the FFD policies of the licensees and other entities for whom the MRO provides services.” The NRC invites comments on whether Part 26 should establish specific training requirements for the MRO related to this part and the licensee's or other entity's programs for which the MRO provides services.