E9-20312. Standards for Living Organisms in Ships' Ballast Water Discharged in U.S. Waters
[…] We have analyzed this proposed rule under that Order and have determined that it does not have implications for federalism. NANPCA, as reauthorized and amended by NISA, contains a “savings provision” that saves to the states their authority to “adopt or enforce control measures for aquatic nuisance species, [and nothing in the Act would] diminish or affect the jurisdiction of any States over species of fish and wildlife.” 16 U.S.C. 4725. It also requires that “all actions taken by Federal agencies in implementing the provisions of [the Act] be consistent with all applicable Federal, State and local environmental laws.” Thus, the congressional mandate is clearly for a Federal-State cooperative regime in combating the introduction of aquatic nuisance species into U.S. waters from ships' ballast tanks.