2018-18706. Ohio Regulatory Program
[…] • Intergovernmental relations
    • Surface mining
    • Underground mining
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: August 13, 2018.

    Thomas Shope,

    Regional Director, Appalachian Region.

    End Signature

    For the reasons set out in the preamble, 30 CFR part 935 is amended as set forth below:

    Start Part

    PART 935—OHIO

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 935 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 935.12 is added to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    State statutory, regulatory, and proposed program amendments not approved.

    (a) In OAC 1513-3-07(A), we are not approving the following sentence: “A petition for leave to intervene must be filed at least ten days prior to the beginning of an evidentiary hearing on the merits of an appeal, unless waived by the commission for extraordinary cause.”

    (b) In OAC 1513-3-07(D) (4), we are not approving the deletion of the following sentence: “The effect of intervention on the agency's implementation of its statutory mandate.”

    Start Amendment Part