05-16647. Guidance for Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)
[…] In one section of subpart A, we made a wording change to clarify the substance. Section _.135 of the November 2003 common rule stated that an agency, given an appropriate cause for debarment, could take an action to exclude “any person who has been involved, is currently involved, or may reasonably be expected to be involved in a covered transaction.” The corresponding language in the OMB guidelines, which is in section 180.150, Start Printed Page 51865is “any person who has been, is, or may reasonably be expected to be a participant or principal in a covered transaction.” The revised language is intended to be more precise than the somewhat vague wording of the common rule.

    One language change throughout the guidelines is use of the term “Federal agency” where agency responsibilities, authorities, and procedures are described.