2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] Back to Citation321. DOJ, Assessment of the Increased Risk of Terrorist or Other Criminal Activity Associated with Posting Off-Site Consequence Analysis Information on the internet (2000), https://www.regulations.gov/document/EPA-HQ-OEM-2015-0725-2003, EPA-HQ-OEM-2015-0725-2003.
Back to Citation322. EPA-HQ-OEM-2015-0725-1461; 1867, 1904, 1909.
Back to Citation324. 40 CFR 68.3: “Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting, brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.”
Back to Citation325. 40 CFR 68.200: “The owner or operator shall maintain records supporting the implementation of this part at the stationary source for five years, unless otherwise provided in subpart D of this part.”
Back to Citation326. 40 CFR 68.85(b): “The permit shall document that the fire prevention and protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot work is to be performed. The permit shall be kept on file until completion of the hot work operations.”
Back to Citation327. “Stationary source” is defined at 40 CFR 68.3 as follows: “Stationary source means any buildings, structures, equipment, installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which belong to the same industrial group, which are located on one or more contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person (or persons under common control), and from which an accidental release may occur. The term stationary source does not apply to transportation, including storage incident to transportation, of any regulated substance or any other extremely hazardous substance under the provisions of this part. A stationary source includes transportation containers used for storage not incident to transportation and transportation containers connected to equipment at a stationary source for loading or unloading. Transportation includes, but is not limited to, transportation subject to oversight or regulation under 49 CFR parts 192, 193, or 195, or a State natural gas or hazardous liquid program for which the State has in effect a certification to DOT under 49 U.S.C. 60105. A stationary source does not include naturally occurring hydrocarbon reservoirs. Properties shall not be considered contiguous solely because of a railroad or pipeline right-of-way.”
Back to Citation328. EPA, List of Regulated Substances and Thresholds for Accidental Release Prevention; Amendments,40 CFR part 68 (January 6, 1998).