2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] The intent of the proposed changes to the regulatory text discussed in this section is to simplify implementation for facilities as well as oversight, thereby improving chemical safety. The proposed amendments do not change the meaning of the RMP rule. These points are raised below.
1. Process Safety Information
RMP regulations require that facilities keep process safety information up to date. For processes subject to Program 2 requirements, RMP regulatory text explicitly states in 40 CFR 68.48(a) that “[t]he owner or operator shall compile and maintain the following up-to-date safety information related to the regulated substances, processes, and equipment.” This is also addressed in 40 CFR 68.48(c), which states: “The owner or operator shall update the safety information if a major change occurs that makes the information inaccurate.”
For processes subject to Program 3 requirements, the process safety information requirements within 40 CFR 68.54 do not explicitly address updating process safety information.