2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] For example, OSHA recognized that OSHA's flammable liquid standard at 49 CFR 1910.106 is not as up to date as NFPA or International Fire Code standards for flammable liquids.[323] EPA therefore proposes to replace both provisions to indicate that the owner or operator shall ensure and document that the process is designed in compliance with RAGAGEP.
3. Retention of Hot Work Permits
The requirement to issue a hot work permit,[324] including documentation of necessary fire protection and prevention measures, is currently in the RMP regulation only for Program 3 processes. Pursuant to 40 CFR 68.85(b), “The permit shall be kept on file until completion of the hot work operations.”