2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] The pre-startup review requirements in 40 CFR 68.77(a) apply to new stationary sources and modified stationary sources when the modification is significant enough to require a change in process safety information. Pursuant to 40 CFR 68.77(b), the pre-startup safety review must confirm that construction and equipment meets design specifications.
Therefore, in order to make the regulation more consistent throughout, EPA is proposing to clarify that the requirement to keep process safety information up to date also explicitly applies to Program 3 processes. 40 CFR 68.65 states that “[t]he owner or operator shall complete a compilation of written process safety information before conducting any process hazard analysis required by the rule.” Refining the language of 40 CFR 68.65 to reflect existing requirements would clarify that such process safety information is required to be up to date for Program 3 processes—just as for Program 2 processes—without the need for evaluating compliance with management of change, conducting a