2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] The current RMP regulations outline two different, albeit similar, ways to comply with RAGAGEP. First, the requirement for Program 2 processes at 68.48(b) states: “The owner or operator shall ensure that the process is designed in compliance with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices. Compliance with Federal or State regulations that address industry-specific safe design or with industry-specific design codes and standards may be used to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph.” Second, the requirement for Program 3 processes at 40 CFR 68.65(d)(2) states: “The owner or operator shall document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.”
EPA is therefore proposing to harmonize these two provisions so that the requirements are identical. EPA has found that the distinction between “ensure” for Program 2 processes and “document” for Program 3 processes creates confusion.