2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] The proposed regulatory text would add examples of what a transportation container could be, such as a truck or railcar, and that for RMP purposes, railyards and other stationary sources actively engaged in transloading activities may store regulated substances up to 48 hours total in a disconnected transportation container without counting the regulated substances contained in that transportation container toward the regulatory threshold.
5. Retail Facility Exemption
The current definition of “retail facility” at 40 CFR 68.3 is “a stationary source at which more than one-half of the income is obtained from direct sales to end users or at which more than one-half of the fuel sold, by volume, is sold through a cylinder exchange program.”
The period of sales to end users is unclear; it lacks a definite time frame in which to calculate whether more than one-half of the facility's direct sales are to end users.