2022-18249. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Safer Communities by Chemical Accident Prevention
[…] Management of change requirements only apply to processes subject to Program 3 requirements, because there are no corresponding requirements for Program 2 processes. The management of change requirements address changes to process chemicals, technology, equipment, and procedures, as well as changes to stationary sources that affect covered processes. Pursuant to 40 CFR 68.75(d), process safety information is required to be kept up to date “If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the process safety information required by § 68.65 of this part, such information shall be updated accordingly.”
The pre-startup review requirements in 40 CFR 68.77(a) apply to new stationary sources and modified stationary sources when the modification is significant enough to require a change in process safety information.