Start Preamble
[…] Kenny Richardson, 3 FMSHRC 8, 12 n.7 (January 1981), affd, 689 F.2d 632 (6th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 928 (1983). Hearsay evidence can constitute substantial evidence supporting a Judge's decision only if that evidence “is surrounded by adequate indicia of probativeness and trustworthiness.” Mid-Continent Res., Inc., 6 FMSHRC 1132, 1135-36 (May 1984) (citations omitted). The Commission received no comments on the NPRM on this issue. The Commission retains Procedural Rule 63(a) without further revision.
29 CFR 2700.67(a)
Commission Procedural Rule 67(a) currently provides that “[a]t any time after commencement of a proceeding and no later than 10 days before the date fixed for the hearing on the merits, a party may move the Judge to render summary decision disposing of all or part of the proceeding.” 29 CFR 2700.67(a).