Start Preamble
[…] Id. In any event, should there be an occasion where the late identification of a miner witness or the late discovery of the scope of his testimony causes prejudice to the operator, the operator could request a continuance in order to have time to adequately prepare for the hearing.
The Commission received one comment on the NPRM supporting the Commission's determination not to revise Procedural Rules 61 and 62. The Commission retains Procedural Rules 61 and 62 without further revision.
29 CFR 2700.63(a)
Commission Procedural Rule 63(a) currently provides that “[r]elevant evidence, including hearsay evidence, that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is admissible.” 29 CFR 2700.63(a). The Commission received two comments on the ANPRM suggesting that the Commission modify its rule to require that hearsay evidence be supported by some evidence of reliability in order to be admissible.