Start Preamble
[…] Id. at 561.
The Commission received one comment supporting the proposed change. The Commission adopts Procedural Rule 56 as proposed.
29 CFR 2700.61 and 2700.62
Commission Procedural Rule 61 currently provides that a “Judge shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner.” 29 CFR 2700.61. Commission Procedural Rule 62 currently states that a “Judge shall not, until 2 days before a hearing, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of a miner who is expected by the Judge to testify or whom a party expects to summon or call as a