Start Preamble
[…] The Commission noted that under the current and proposed rules, any party would be free to request or move for an expedited hearing in appropriate cases, pursuant to 29 CFR 2700.52. Id.
The Commission received one comment on the proposed changes. The commenter supported the proposed revision but stated further that Judges should be encouraged to set hearings without undue delay. As the Commission stated in the NPRM, any party is free to request or move for an expedited hearing pursuant to Commission Procedural Rule 52. Id. The Commission adopts Procedural Rule 51 as proposed.
29 CFR 2700.56(d) and (e)
Commission Procedural Rule 56(d) sets forth a time for initiating discovery, providing in part that “[d]iscovery shall be initiated within 20 days after an answer to a notice of contest, an answer to a petition for assessment of penalty, or an answer to a complaint under section[s] 105(c) or 111 of the Act has been filed.” 29 CFR 2700.56(d), citing 30 U.S.C. 815(c) and 821. Procedural Rule 56(e) sets forth a time for completing discovery, providing that “[d]iscovery shall be completed within 40 days after its initiation.” 29 CFR 2700.56(e).