• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 51930
[…] The term “acceptable knowledge” has been the term used by EPA and DOE since DOE submitted the Compliance Certification Application, during both the certification rulemaking and subsequent site inspections. Use of the term “acceptable knowledge” in § 194.24(c)(3) in lieu of “process knowledge” will not alter our technical approach to verifying compliance during an inspection; rather, it will reflect our actual practice more accurately.

    For consistency with the change being proposed today for § 194.24(c)(3), the Agency is also proposing to add the following definition of “acceptable knowledge” to § 194.2: “Acceptable knowledge means any information about the process used to generate waste, material inputs to the process, and the time period during which the waste was generated, as well as data resulting from the analysis of waste conducted prior to or separate from the waste certification process authorized by EPA's Certification Decision, to show compliance with Condition 3 of the certification decision (40 CFR part 194, Appendix A).” [13]

    Section 194.2 is contained in Subpart A (General Provisions) of the rule, which describes the purpose and scope of the regulation, clarifies terms, specifies dates, and imparts a range of administrative information.