• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 51930
[…] Usually, the major elements of process knowledge include information about the process used to generate the waste, material inputs to the process, and the time period during which the waste was generated. (Certification Decision final rule 63 FR 27390.)

    Back to Citation

    4.  The system of controls for waste characterization includes, but is not limited to: Measurement, sampling, chain of custody records, record keeping systems, waste loading schemes used, and other documentation. 40 CFR 194.24(c)(4).

    Back to Citation

    5.  The term “waste component” means “an ingredient of the total inventory of the waste that influences a waste characteristic”. 40 CFR 194.2. The term “waste characteristic” means “a property of the waste that has an impact on the containment of waste in the disposal system”. 40 CFR 194.2. The important waste components with regard to the WIPP's compliance are radionuclides, ferrous and nonferrous metals, organic materials such as paper and rubber, and free water.

    Back to Citation