• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 51930
[…] EPA is also proposing to add the following definition of “minor alternative provision” to § 194.2: “minor alternative provision means an alternative provision to the Compliance Criteria that clarifies a regulatory provision, or does not substantively alter the existing regulatory requirement.”

    C. How Has EPA Addressed the Alternative Provision Analysis Required by § 194.6?

    The Agency wants to have the ability to make insignificant changes to the Compliance Criteria in an expedited time frame to facilitate WIPP's continued compliance with our regulations.