2016-18044. Miscellaneous Amendments to Business Loan Programs and Surety Bond Guarantee Program
[…] 8. Section 120.110 What businesses are ineligible for SBA business loans? SBA proposes to remove the existing § 120.110(l) that identifies consumer and marketing cooperatives as ineligible types of businesses for SBA financial assistance. Cooperatives are a form of organization and there is no reason why cooperatives should be excluded from eligibility. As such, all cooperatives may be eligible for SBA financing, provided they comply with all other Loan Program Requirements.

    9. Section 120.111 What conditions must an Eligible Passive Company satisfy? SBA proposes to amend two paragraphs in § 120.111:

    (1) Introductory paragraph. Presently, the Eligible Passive Company (EPC) may only use loan proceeds “to acquire or lease, and/or improve or renovate, real or personal property (including eligible refinancing), that it leases to one or more Operating Companies for Start Printed Page 52599conducting the Operating Company's business.”