2016-18044. Miscellaneous Amendments to Business Loan Programs and Surety Bond Guarantee Program
[…] 12. Section 120.194 Use of computer forms. SBA proposes to remove the regulation at § 120.194 in its entirety as it is outdated. The regulation will be reserved for future use.

    13. Section 120.214 What conditions apply for variable interest rates? The current regulation governing variable interest rates in § 120.214 provides that, when a Lender uses the prime or London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) rate as the base rate in a variable interest rate loan, the base rate will be “that which is in effect on the first business day of the month, as printed in a national financial newspaper published each business day.” (§ 120.214(c)) Further, the current regulation also provides that the “first change in the variable rate may occur on the first calendar day of the month following initial disbursement using the base rate (see paragraph (c) of this section) in effect on the first business day of the month.” (§ 120.214(a)) SBA proposes to revise the language in §§ 120.214(a) and (c) to change when the base rate is determined and to permit adjustments in the variable interest rate other than just on the first business day of the month, provided the changes occur no more frequently than monthly.