2016-18044. Miscellaneous Amendments to Business Loan Programs and Surety Bond Guarantee Program
[…] 12. Amend § 120.130 by redesignating paragraphs (e) and (f) as paragraphs (f) and (g) respectively, adding new paragraph (e), and revising newly redesignated paragraph (g).

    End Amendment Part

    The addition and revisions read as follows:

    Restrictions on uses of proceeds.
    * * * * *

    (e) The applicant may not use any of the proceeds to pay past-due Federal or state payroll taxes;

    * * * * *

    (g) Any use restricted by §§ 120.201, 120.202, and 120.884 (specific to 7(a) loans and 504 loans respectively).

    Start Amendment Part

    13. Amend § 120.160 by revising the second sentence of paragraph (a) and by removing paragraph (d).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Loan conditions.
    * * * * *

    (a) * * * SBA, in its discretion, consulting with the Participating Lender, may require other appropriate individuals to guarantee the loan as well, except SBA generally will not require personal guarantees from those owning less than 5 percent ownership.

    * * * * *
    [Removed and reserved]
    Start Amendment Part

    14. Remove and reserve § 120.194.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    15. Amend § 120.214 by revising the second sentence in paragraph (a) and revising paragraph (c) to read as follows: