2015-07182. Regulations Revising Rules Regarding Agency for a Consolidated Group
[…] 3. In paragraph (e)(2), the second sentence is amended by removing the language “§ 1.1502-77(d)” and adding “§ 1.1502-77A(d)” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    4. Paragraph (e)(3) is amended by removing the language “(a)(4)” and adding “(e)(4)” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    5. Paragraph (e)(4) is amended by removing the language “(a)(2)” and adding “(e)(2)” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    6. Paragraph (e)(4)(iii) is amended by removing the language “§ 1.1502-77(d)” and adding “§ 1.1502-77A(d)” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    7. The heading for paragraph (g) is revised.

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Common parent agent for subsidiaries applicable for consolidated return years beginning before June 28, 2002.
    * * * * *

    (g) Effective/applicability dates. * * *

    [Redesignated as § 1.1502-77B]
    Start Amendment Part

    Par. 4. Add an undesignated center heading under § 1.1502.77A, redesignate § 1.1502-77 as § 1.1502-77B and, in newly redesignated § 1.1502-77B, revise the section heading and paragraph (h)(1)(i) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part

    Regulations Applicable to Taxable Years Beginning on or After June 28, 2002, and Before April 1, 2015

    Agent for the group applicable for consolidated return years beginning on or after June 28, 2002, and before April 1, 2015.
    * * * * *

    (h) Effective/applicability date—(1) Application—(i) In general. This section applies to consolidated return years beginning on or after June 28, 2002, and before April 1, 2015. For instructions regarding communications relating to the determination of a substitute agent and other matters under this section, see Rev. Proc. 2002-43, 2002-2 CB 99 (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter). For rules governing the resignation of certain agents for the group subject to this section, see § 1.1502-77(c)(7) and (j)(2).

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    Par. 5. Section 1.1502-77 is added to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Agent for the group.

    (a) Agent for the group—(1) Sole agent. Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f)(2) of this section, one entity (the agent) is the sole agent that is authorized to act in its own name regarding all matters relating to the federal income tax liability for the consolidated return year for each member of the group and any successor or transferee of a member (and any subsequent successors and transferees thereof). The identity of that agent is determined under the rules of paragraph (c) of this section.

    (2) Agent for each consolidated return year.