2015-18084. Final Order 1050.1F Environmental Impact: Policies and Procedures
[…] The guidance distinguishes mitigation incorporated into project design from other types of mitigation measures that can be, but may not be, adopted when the proposed project is implemented. Mitigation measures incorporated in project design, by their nature, are measures that will be implemented.

    In addition, mitigation as defined under 40 CFR 1508.20 includes “avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or part of an action.” This further supports not limiting mitigation to unavoidable impacts.

    Once commenter suggested including mention of the applicant and contractor(s) when coordinating mitigation.