2015-18084. Final Order 1050.1F Environmental Impact: Policies and Procedures
[…] One commenter requested emphasis on “major Federal action” as a requirement triggering NEPA review. The commenter stated that without clarifying that FAA actions subject to NEPA review must constitute “major Federal action” and otherwise meet the requirements triggering NEPA review, Paragraph 2-1.1 could be interpreted that the listed actions are subject to NEPA review regardless of whether the statutory triggers have been satisfied.

    The FAA does not interpret “major Federal action” as a limitation on the applicability of NEPA to specific Federal actions. The CEQ Regulations at 40 CFR 1508.18 define a major Federal action as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly (Section 1508.27).” Therefore, the FAA has not defined the concept of a “major Federal action” as an initial threshold for determining the applicability of NEPA review.