2015-18084. Final Order 1050.1F Environmental Impact: Policies and Procedures
[…] In addition to the language in Paragraph 2-5.2.a on special purpose laws and requirements, the FAA has ensured that references to public notification and comment periods on special purpose laws in Chapters 5-7 also contain language indicating that these comment periods can run concurrently with NEPA review periods.

    Paragraph 5-6. The Federal Aviation Administration's Categorical Exclusions

    One commenter stated the FAA should not have any CATEXs.

    40 CFR 1507.3(b)(2)(ii) specifically authorizes agencies to identify actions that “normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment.” The CATEXs provided in Order 1050.1F have been determined to not have the potential for significant impacts either individually or cumulatively. The FAA's CATEXs have undergone review by the DOT, CEQ, and the public prior to being established.