2015-18084. Final Order 1050.1F Environmental Impact: Policies and Procedures
[…] One commenter expressed concern that the requirement in Paragraph B-1.3 to disclose local noise and land use compatibility standards that differ from the FAA's land use compatibility guidelines in 14 CFR part 150 would be very lengthy and costly when the proposed action is a large-scale air traffic action that could include hundreds of different local jurisdictions. The commenter recommended adding “to the extent practicable” as a qualifier to the requirement.

    The commenter's recommended qualifier is inconsistent with the disclosure requirements in sections 1502.16(c) and 1506.2(d) of the CEQ regulations, which do not contain any “practicability” exception. Section 1502.16(c) requires that the environmental consequence section of EISs include discussion of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.” Section 1506.2(d) requires that EISs discuss any “inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned).” The requirement cited by the commenter was carried over from Section 4.2a in Appendix A of FAA Order 1050.1E.