Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation3. For example, Section 8(i)(2) of the FDIA, 12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2), provides for three tiers of CMPs, with the size of such CMPs increasing with the gravity of the misconduct.
Back to Citation4. Section 2 of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (1990 Adjustment Act). Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (amended 2015) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).
Back to Citation5. Id.
Back to Citation6. See 77 FR 74,573 (Dec. 17, 2012).
Back to Citation7. Public Law 114-74, 129 Stat. 584.
Back to Citation8. The 2015 Adjustment Act defines “civil monetary penalty” as “any penalty, fine, or other sanction that is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts[.]” Public Law 101-410, sec. 3(2), 104 Stat. 890 (amended 2015) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).
Back to Citation9. 63 FR 30227 (June 3, 1998).