2016-27981. Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule: Leak Detection Methodology Revisions and Confidentiality Determinations for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Back to Citation14. See section II.D.1 of this preamble for details regarding the specific NSPS subpart OOOOa-defined fugitive emissions components that are not considered sources of “equipment leaks” in subpart W.
Back to Citation15. For example, the EPA has issued a voluntary request for information inviting all parties to provide information on innovative technologies to detect, measure, and mitigate emissions from the oil and gas industry. See 81 FR 46670 (July 18, 2016).
Back to Citation16. See 40 CFR 60.5398a titled “What are the alternative means of emission limitations for GHG and volatile organic compounds from well completions, reciprocating compressors, the collection of fugitive emissions components at a well site and the collection of fugitive emissions components at a compressor station?”
Back to Citation17. This data set was developed from monitoring conducted using Method 21 with a leak definition of 10,000 ppmv.