2017-12126. Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as Amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act-Accountability and State Plans
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    On November 29, 2016, the Department published the accountability and State plans final regulations (81 FR 86076). The regulations were effective on March 21, 2017. On March 27, 2017, President Trump signed into law Congress' resolution of disapproval of the accountability and State plans final regulations under the Congressional Review Act as Public Law 115-13. Section 801(f) of the Congressional Review Act states that “[a]ny rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.” Accordingly, the Department is hereby removing the accountability and State plans final regulations from the Code of Federal Regulations, and ensuring the CFR is returned to the state it would have been if this “rule had never taken effect.”