2020-16388. Salvatore Cavaliere, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX G, at 5.

    Regarding recordkeeping, under Michigan law, a physician “shall keep and maintain a record for each patient for whom he or she has provided medical services, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.16213(1) (West 2020); see also RFAAX G, at 5. This record must be maintained “for a minimum of 7 years from the date of service to which the record pertains.” Id. Similarly, “[a] dispensing prescriber shall include in a patient's chart of clinical record a complete record, including prescription drug names, dosages, and quantities, of all prescription drugs dispensed directly by the dispensing prescriber.” Id. (citing, Mich. Comp.