2020-16388. Salvatore Cavaliere, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Dr. Chambers credibly declared that, in Michigan, “any controlled substance must be prescribed for a legitimate or professionally recognized therapeutic purpose.” RFAAX G, at 4. To properly determine whether a prescription has a legitimate or professionally recognized therapeutic purpose, “a practitioner must take a complete medical history of the patient and conduct an adequate examination to determine if there is a legitimate medical basis for so prescribing.” Id. Pursuant to § 333.7303a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, before prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance to a patient, a licensed provider must “ask the patient about other controlled substances the patient may be using. The prescriber shall record the patient's response in the patient's medical or clinical record.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.7303a (West 2020); see also RFAAX G, at 4.

    Dr. Chambers stated that when evaluating the use of controlled substance for pain control specifically, “a complete medical history and physical examination must be conducted and documented in the medical record.