2020-27580. Forest Management Decision Protest Process and Timber Sale Administration
[…] Response: It is not the intent of these changes to eliminate the ability to appeal forest management decisions to the IBLA. Separate regulations governing IBLA appeals, which are not amended by this final rule, provide that “any party to a case who is adversely affected by a decision of the Bureau” may appeal to the IBLA (see 43 CFR 4.410(a)). This includes any party “that is the subject of the decision on appeal, is the object of that decision, or has otherwise participated in the process leading to the decision under appeal,” (43 CFR 4.410(b)), including by commenting on an environmental document. As discussed, in most cases a party would still have the opportunity to comment about a proposed forest management decision during the NEPA process, which is unaffected by the final rule.