Start Preamble
[…] Finally, one commenter asked whether certifications under sections 305(d)(1)(B) or 305(f)(1)(B) of ERISA are required in the case of a plan with a percentage of contribution formula and a contribution increase required by a funding improvement plan or rehabilitation plan.
The final rule modifies proposed § 4211.4(b)(2)(ii) and § 4219.3(a)(2)(ii) to provide the exception to the disregard rules for a contribution increase that provides an increase in benefits by simply referring to section 305(g)(3) of ERISA. Specifically, § 4211.4(b)(2)(ii) and § 4219.3(a)(2)(ii) in the final rule describe the exception as applying to contribution increases “used to provide an increase in benefits, including an increase in future benefit accruals, permitted by section (d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B) of ERISA.” A plan sponsor is required to include such contribution increases in the calculation of a withdrawn employer's withdrawal liability and annual withdrawal liability payment amount. The final rule does not provide further interpretation.