Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part Start PartPART 4204—VARIANCES FOR SALE OF ASSETS
End Part Start Amendment Part3. The authority citation for part 4204 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part4. In § 4204.2, add in alphabetical order a definition for “Unfunded vested benefits” to read as follows:
End Amendment PartDefinitions.* * * * *Unfunded vested benefits means, as described in section 4213(c) of ERISA, the amount by which the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan exceeds the value of the assets of the plan.
[Amended]5. In § 4204.12:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parta. Amend the first sentence by removing “for the purposes of section” and adding in its place “for the purposes of section 304(b)(3)(A) of ERISA and section”; and
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partb. Remove the second sentence.
End Amendment Part Start PartPART 4206—ADJUSTMENT OF LIABILITY FOR A WITHDRAWAL SUBSEQUENT TO A PARTIAL WITHDRAWAL
End Part Start Amendment Part6. The authority citation for part 4206 continues to read as follows: