2021-28266. Rescission of Labor Organization Annual Financial Report for Trusts In Which A Labor Organization Is Interested, Form T-1
[…] DATES:
This rule is effective on January 31, 2022.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Karen Torre, Chief of the Division of Interpretations and Regulations, Office of Labor-Management Standards, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-5609, Washington, DC 20210, (202) 693-0123 (this is not a toll-free number), (800) 877-8339 (TTY/TDD), OLMS-Public@dol.gov .
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Statutory Authority
The Department's statutory authority is set forth in section 208 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 438. Section 208 of the LMRDA provides that “[t]he Secretary [of Labor] shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of reports required to be filed under this title and such other reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements.”
The Secretary has delegated his authority under the LMRDA to the Director of the Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS) and permitted re-delegation of such authority. See Secretary's Order 03-2012 (Oct. 19, 2012), published at 77 FR 69375 (Nov. 16, 2012).
II. Background
A. Introduction