2022-03996. Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Authorized Windshield Area for the Installation of Vehicle Safety Technology
[…] However, FMCSA does discuss the costs and benefits of this final rule in the preamble.

    F. Paperwork Reduction Act

    This final rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). FMCSA notes that the burden associated with preparing an exemption request is not included in a currently approved information collection request (ICR), and the Agency is pursuing completion of that ICR outside of this rulemaking.

    G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.