2022-21249. Finding of Failure To Attain the Primary 2010 One-Hour Sulfur Dioxide Standard for the St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana Nonattainment Area
[…] Depending on the model run for the different Rain operating scenarios, the location of the modeled maximum concentration is in slightly different locations, and in the Supplemental TSD, the maximum modeled value was not located within the Chalmette Battlefield but further to the West.[13] Regardless of the exact location of the maximum modeled DV, EPA's ambient air standards apply to the entire nonattainment area, in all areas that are considered ambient air. Ambient air is defined in 40 CFR 50.1(e) as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” Presence of permanent residences is not a condition of whether the NAAQS applies in an area, and EPA's attainment demonstration and determination of attainment is based on the NAAQS being met at all potential ambient air locations in the nonattainment area regardless of population level.