2022-28666. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5
[…] Back to Citation

    174.  Hedgpeth, Z. (August 24, 2022). Review of Best Available Control Technology analyses submitted for the Golden Valley Electric Association (GVEA) Zehnder and North Pole Power Plants as part of the Fairbanks PM2.5 Nonattainment SIP. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10, Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division

    Back to Citation

    175.  State Air Quality Control Plan, Vol II, Chapter III.D.7.7.12.

    Back to Citation

    176.  The term “applicable attainment date” is defined at 40 CFR 51.1000 to mean: “the latest statutory date by which an area is required to attain a particular PM2.5 NAAQS, unless EPA has approved an attainment plan for the area to attain such NAAQS, in which case the applicable attainment date is the date approved under such attainment plan. If EPA grants an extension of an approved attainment date, then the applicable attainment date for the area shall be the extended date.”

    Back to Citation

    178.  State Air Quality Plan, Volume II, Chapter III.D.7.9 (version November 19, 2019). See section II.A in this document 58 for a discussion of Alaska's attainment demonstration submitted as part of the Fairbanks Serious Area Plan.

    Back to Citation