2023-06954. Copayment Exemption for Indian Veterans
[…] These changes have no substantive impact on provision of benefits or services to veterans.

    VA is also making minor revisions to capitalize the term “Tribe” throughout §§ 17.108(d)(14), 17.110(c)(14), 17.111(f)(11), and 17.4600(d)(4), as VA did not capitalize such term in the proposed regulatory text for such sections. Capitalizing the term “Tribe” is consistent with the Government Publishing Office Style Guide.

    Finally, VA is making additional edits to the language it proposed as part of the urgent care regulation in 38 CFR 17.4600(d) to accommodate comments and expand the copayment exemption to all urgent care visits. The language in paragraph (d)(1) is amended so that it states, “Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(2) through (4) of this section.” This change will accommodate the new exception for Indian and urban Indian to be copayment exempt for all urgent care visits.

    VA is amending the language that was proposed in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) and adding it as a new paragraph (d)(4)(i) in 38 CFR 17.4600. The language in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of the proposed rule stated that a veteran would be required to pay a copayment for urgent care “[a]fter three visits in a calendar year if such eligible veteran meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) and (28). To demonstrate that they meet the definition of Indian or urban Indian, the veteran must submit to VA any of the documentation listed in paragraphs (A) through (F)”. The first sentence of (d)(4)(i) will now read “If an eligible veteran meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) and (28), they are exempt from copayments for all urgent care visits.”