2023-06954. Copayment Exemption for Indian Veterans
[…] These commenters further alleged VA has refused to work with or accredit UIO as claims representatives. VA considers these comments outside the scope of the rule and makes no changes based on them.

    Regulatory Edits

    VA is making several minor technical edits to the language it previously proposed. VA is also making a substantive edit to address the exemption for all urgent care visits for Indian and urban Indian veterans.

    After the proposed rule published for public comment, VA published an interim final rule that amended several of VA's medical regulations, including 38 CFR 17.110(c). 88 FR 2536 (January 17, 2023). Section 17.110 was revised by the January 17, 2023, rulemaking to include paragraph (c)(13), “[m]edication for an individual as part of emergent suicide care as authorized under 38 CFR 17.1200–17.1230.” Thus, in this final rule on the copayment exemption for Indian and urban Indian Veterans, VA will add paragraph (c)(14) to § 17.110 to Start Printed Page 19870 refer to a veteran who meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) and (28), for medications