2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] The statement must also set forth a phone number, address, and, if available, an email address where the person can be contacted. All citizen complaints under § 842.11(b) will be considered as requests for a Federal inspection. If the information supplied by the complainant results in a Federal inspection, the complainant will be offered the opportunity to accompany OSMRE on the Federal inspection.

    * * * * *
    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  It is important to note that, under 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1), when a person supplies OSMRE with “adequate proof that an imminent danger of significant environmental harm exists and that the State has failed to take appropriate action,” OSMRE will proceed directly to a Federal inspection. This proposed rule pertains only to the TDN process, and not imminent harm situations, which are addressed separately under the SMCRA provision at 30 U.S.C. 1271 and the applicable existing regulations at 30 CFR parts 842 and 843.