2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Under 30 CFR 773.7(a) and State counterparts to that provision, a regulatory authority is required to review permit applications and related information and issue a written decision either granting, requiring modification of, or denying the application. A permit applicant has “the burden of establishing that [the] application is in compliance with all the requirements of the regulatory program.” Id. at § 773.7(b). Similarly, under 30 CFR 773.15 and State program counterparts, a permit application must affirmatively demonstrate and the regulatory authority must make a written finding that the “application is accurate and complete and the applicant has complied with all requirements of [SMCRA] and the regulatory program.” 30 CFR 773.15(a) (emphasis added).