2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] In this regard, SMCRA sometimes refers to a State regulatory authority as having “primary” responsibility. See, e.g.,30 U.S.C. 1201(f) and 1291(26) (defining “State regulatory authority” to mean “the department or agency in each State which has primary responsibility at the State level for administering [SMCRA]”).

    This proposed rule concerns the TDN process that derives from section 521(a)(1) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1), and the provisions for correction of State regulatory program issues, consistent with section 521(b) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1271(b). Under the TDN process, when the Secretary of the Interior, acting through OSMRE, has “reason to believe that any person is in violation of any requirement” of SMCRA, OSMRE notifies the appropriate State regulatory authority. After OSMRE sends the notification to the State, the State has ten days to take “appropriate action” to cause the possible violation to be corrected or to demonstrate “good cause” for not doing so.