2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] In these situations, we do not believe that there should be a mandatory obligation for a citizen to contact the State regulatory authority before we will act on information about a possible violation as contained in a citizen complaint or request for a Federal inspection. SMCRA at 30 U.S.C. 1271(a) allows citizens to bring their concerns about possible SMCRA violations to OSMRE and provides for those complaints to result in issuance of TDNs when we form the requisite “reason to believe” a violation exists. Section 1271(a)(1) does not require a citizen to notify the State regulatory authority about a possible violation. In fact, that section provides that “[w]henever, on the basis of any information available to [us], including receipt of information from any person, [we have] reason to believe that any person is in violation of any requirement of [SMCRA] or any permit condition required by [SMCRA], [we] shall notify the State regulatory authority, if one exists, in the State in which such violation exists.” (Emphasis added.)