2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Likewise, “[r]equests for Federal inspections,” under 30 CFR 842.12(a), may also result in the issuance of a TDN in non-imminent harm situations.

    Under this proposed rule, we also propose to avoid any misunderstanding by removing the requirement for a citizen to contact the applicable State regulatory authority before requesting a Federal inspection. The SMCRA provision governing inspections and monitoring, at 30 U.S.C. 1267(h)(1), states that any person adversely affected by a surface mining operation may notify OSMRE “in writing, of any violation of [SMCRA] which he has reason to believe exists at the surface mining site.” This statutory provision does not require a citizen to notify the State regulatory authority when informing us of a possible violation.