2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] In addition, treating a possible “permit defect” as we do any other possible violation and notifying the State regulatory authority through a TDN, rather than treating the issue, in the first instance, as a “State regulatory program issue” under 30 CFR 733.12, could save time and allow OSMRE and the State regulatory authorities to begin addressing possible violations more quickly.

    Treating all types of possible violations the same would be more consistent with 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1), which provides that whenever the Secretary, “on the basis of any information available to him, including receipt of information from any person,” has “reason to believe that any person is in violation of any requirement of [SMCRA] or any permit condition required by [SMCRA],” the Secretary must notify the State regulatory authority. (Emphasis added.)