2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Finally, at the end of the section, we propose to add, “The requirements of an action plan are as follows:” to lead into the action plan requirements at 30 CFR 733.12(b)(1) through (4).

    K. Proposed 30 CFR 733.12(b)(1) Through (4)

    In the first sentence of existing 30 CFR 733.12(b)(1), we propose the non-substantive inclusion of the word “identify” before “an effective mechanism for timely correction” for clarity. We are also proposing to modify § 733.12(b)(1) by adding a new second sentence that would require the State regulatory authority to “complete all identified actions contained within an action plan within 365 days from when OSMRE sends the action plan to the relevant State regulatory authority.” (Emphasis added.) Action plans should be developed and written so that the actions will be achievable within the 365-day time frame.