2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] In general, subject to the exceptions noted in § 842.11(b)(1)(iii)(B), when a State regulatory authority requests informal review, the informal review process must conclude before we conduct a Federal inspection or issue a Federal notice of violation regarding the TDN. If, during a Federal inspection, we confirm the existence of a violation, we write a Federal notice of violation or, if applicable, a cessation order to the permittee. Id. § 843.12(a)(2).

    Section 201(c)(2) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1211(c)(2), requires us to “publish and promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of [SMCRA].” Sections 1271(a) and (b) pertain to OSMRE's obligation to conduct oversight of State regulatory Start Printed Page 24948 programs and provide any necessary Federal enforcement.