2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Our proposal to once again be able to issue TDNs for all violations, including those committed by a permittee and permit defects, would comport more closely with SMCRA's language in 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1) by treating all violations the same in the first instance and removing any concern that we have created two classes of violations: one that is subject to the TDN process and another that is not.

    The term “violation” is defined at 30 CFR 701.5. That definition only applies to “the permit application information or permit eligibility requirements of sections 507 and 510(c) of [SMCRA] and related regulations” and thus is not applicable to this proposed rule, which primarily implements section 521 of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1271. Nonetheless, that definition provides a useful comparison.