2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] In existing § 733.12(b)(3)(v), we propose to insert “detailed” before “schedule for completion” to clarify that each action identified in an action plan and associated completion milestone must be set forth with sufficient detail so that that there is a clear understanding of what is required under the action plan.

    Additionally, we propose non-substantive changes to existing 30 CFR 733.12(b)(3)(vi). The existing provision reads: “A clear explanation that if the action plan, upon completion, does not result in correction of the State regulatory program issue, the provisions of § 733.13 may be triggered.” We propose minor modifications to this language to read: “A clear explanation that if, upon completion of the action plan, the State regulatory program issue is not corrected, the provision of § 733.13 may be initiated.” This language would ensure that if a State regulatory authority does not address the issues identified in an action plan and otherwise fails to complete the action plan within the time designated, we can begin the process under 30 CFR 733.13 for substituting Federal enforcement for, or withdrawing approval of, the relevant State program.

    Finally, we propose to add a new paragraph 30 CFR 733.12(b)(4), which would state: “Once all items in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section are satisfactorily addressed, OSMRE will approve the action plan. If the State regulatory authority does not cooperate with OSMRE in developing the action plan, OSMRE will develop the action plan within the guidelines listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section and require the State regulatory authority to comply with the action plan.” We propose to add this provision to ensure that action plans to address State regulatory program issues are always developed, and that we can create and enforce an action plan with or without the State regulatory authority's input to ensure that violations are timely addressed.