2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] Under the 2020 TDN Rule, 30 CFR part 733 corrective actions associated with State regulatory program issues may constitute “appropriate action” in response to a TDN. 30 CFR 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)( 3). However, the existing regulation provides that we will only develop and institute an action plan if we believe the State regulatory program issue will take longer than 180 days to resolve or if the State regulatory program issue is likely to result in a violation. 30 CFR 733.12(b). In addition, existing § 733.12(b) does not require any specific interim measures between identification of the State regulatory program issue and institution of a corrective action plan; the existing regulations say only that we “may employ any number of compliance strategies to ensure that the State regulatory authority corrects a State regulatory program issue in a timely and effective manner.” Id. Thus, a possible violation, if addressed under existing 30 CFR part 733 as a State regulatory program issue, could exist for a long period of time before resolution.

    To hasten that process, we propose to amend 30 CFR 842.11 and 733.12 to address the possibility of delay. First, under proposed 30 CFR 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)( 3), corrective actions under 30 CFR part 733 could no longer constitute appropriate action in response to a TDN. Second, at 30 CFR 733.12(b), we propose to remove the 180-day language pertaining to development of an action plan. Instead, for each State regulatory program issue, we, in consultation with the applicable State regulatory authority, would “develop and approve an action plan within 60 days of identification of a State regulatory program issue.” When crafting a corrective action plan, the proposed rule envisions a collaborative process between OSMRE and the State regulatory authority. In addition, at § 733.12(b), we also propose that, “[w]ithin 10 business days of OSMRE's determination that a State regulatory program issue exists, OSMRE and the State regulatory authority may identify interim remedial measures that may abate the existing condition or issue.” Amending these provisions would shorten the time between identification of a State regulatory program issue and the development of measures to address the issue.