2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] National Environmental Policy Act

    We have determined that the proposed changes to the existing regulations are categorically excluded from environmental review under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. Specifically, we have determined that the proposed rule is administrative or procedural in nature in accordance with the Department of the Interior's NEPA regulations at 43 CFR 46.210(i). The regulation provides a categorical exclusion for “[p]olicies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis . . . .” The proposed rule would not change the substantive regulations—whether State or Federal—with which SMCRA permittees must already comply.