2023-08370. Ten-Day Notices and Corrective Action for State Regulatory Program Issues
[…] We propose to include in the definition of “ten-day notice” a reference to “this chapter.” That reference is included in existing § 842.11(b)(1)(i), and, in this context, a violation of the regulations implementing SMCRA is within the scope of the proposed definition of “ten-day notice.”

    Finally, the proposed definition specifies that TDNs are “used in non-imminent harm situations” because SMCRA, at 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(1), specifies that “the ten-day notification period shall be waived when the person informing the Secretary provides adequate proof that an imminent danger of significant environmental harm exists and that the State has failed to take appropriate action.” Thus, when we receive adequate proof of an imminent harm and the State regulatory authority has failed to take appropriate action, we do not issue a TDN; rather, we proceed directly to a Federal inspection. 30 CFR 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(C).

    C. Proposed 30 CFR 842.11(b)(1)(i)