Start Preamble
[…] Id. This is consistent in this instance with the text of BABA, which instructs OMB to issue guidance and standards, which may include amending “subtitle A of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).” BABA 70915(a)(2). In addition, OMB notes that the rulemaking requirements at 5 U.S.C. 553 do not apply to guidance on grants. See5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2). In all events, OMB has followed notice and comment procedures with respect to this guidance that are consistent with the procedures that would be required were this a rule subject to 5 U.S.C. 553.
OMB notes that the revised text in 2 CFR 200.322 includes a revision from the proposed version. Instead of stating that “Federal agencies providing Federal financial assistance for infrastructure projects must comply with the Buy America preferences set forth in 2 CFR part 184,” the revised text now states that Federal agencies must “implement” such provisions.
Other Comments—Waivers or Exemptions for International Trade Obligations