Start Preamble
[…] Some commenters noted that “non-ferrous metals” is a broad category. Consequently, as written, it may capture non-ferrous metals whose components are not produced domestically, such as zinc. OMB did not receive specific significant comments on other types of non-ferrous metals, such as nickel, tin, or titanium.
OMB Response: OMB notes that it has not made any revisions to § 184.6 for “non-ferrous metals” compared to the preliminary guidance. The definition of “produced in the United States” for non-ferrous metals is: “All manufacturing processes, from initial smelting or melting through final shaping, coating, and assembly, occurred in the United States.”
OMB believes that this standard accurately reflects the discrete manufacturing processes used in the production of non-ferrous metals.