Start Preamble
[…] Start Printed Page 57779 This commenter added that the term “composite material” is vague and could be interpreted differently by stakeholders. Further comments on the standard for the proposed category of composite building materials, which is eliminated in the final guidance, are addressed below.
OMB Response: OMB notes that it has made minor revisions to the standard in § 184.6(a)(2) for “plastic and polymer-based products.” The definition of “produced in the United States” for plastic and polymer-based products is: “All manufacturing processes, from initial combination of constituent plastic or polymer-based inputs, or, where applicable, constituent composite materials, until the item is in its final form, occurred in the United States.” OMB believes that this standard accurately reflects the discrete manufacturing processes used in the production of plastic.
The statute requires “all manufacturing processes” to occur in the U.S. and directs OMB to define all manufacturing processes.