Start Preamble
[…] The commenter suggested that the unintended consequences of adding products like drywall to the list were not well thought out. The commenter suggested that the implications could be far-reaching and negatively affect the housing industry. The commenter suggested that OMB should strongly encourage Federal agencies to propose BABA waivers for drywall.
Another commenter noted that drywall combines multiple materials into a final product, and thus could be considered a manufactured product.
OMB Response: OMB notes that it has not made revisions to the standard in § 184.6 for “drywall.” The definition of “produced in the United States” for drywall is: “All manufacturing processes, from initial blending of mined or synthetic gypsum plaster and additives through cutting and drying of sandwiched panels, occurred in the United States.”
BABA requires “all manufacturing processes” to occur in the U.S. and directs OMB to define all manufacturing processes.