Start Preamble
[…] OMB notes that, in its articulation of “all manufacturing processes” for fiber optic cable that it has also included “the standards for glass and optical fiber, but not for non-ferrous metals, plastic and polymer-based products, or any others.” OMB believes that the additional language provides the level of clarity requested by the relevant commenters.
In terms of minor additions, OMB notes that it has amended the definition of “construction material” in § 184.3 to read: “Minor additions of articles, materials, supplies, or binding agents to a construction material do not change the categorization of the construction material.” OMB discusses this provision in the preamble above. Federal agencies may also provide further guidance on this topic.