Start Preamble
[…] OMB Response: OMB has explained the distinction between the BAA and BABA in this document above. OMB does not believe that additional revisions to 2 CFR 200.322 are needed on this topic.
Regardless of the label provided in the ACTION line by the Office of the Federal Register, the OMB guidance “published in subtitle A [of 2 CFR],” which OMB modifies here, “is guidance and not regulation.” 2 CFR 1.105(b). “Publication of the OMB guidance in the CFR does not change its nature—it is guidance and not regulation.” Id. This is consistent in this instance with the text of BABA, which instructs OMB to issue guidance and standards, which may include amending “subtitle A of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).” BABA 70915(a)(2).