Start Preamble
[…] Given the explicit statutory requirement that all manufacturing processes occur in the U.S. and rough industry consensus from several of the largest domestic manufacturers on what those processes are, OMB believes that it must include all processes that industry has recognized, from the manufacturing process for “glass” and “initial preform” through “stranding and jacketing.”
Where relevant, OMB notes that a Federal agency also has the waiver process to address concerns, including with respect to product availability.
To provide further guidance on which standards in § 184.6 apply to a particular material, OMB has added the following language as paragraph (b), which is discussed further below: “Except as specifically provided, only a single standard under paragraph (a) of this section should be applied to a single construction material.” OMB notes that, in its articulation of “all manufacturing processes” for fiber optic cable that it has also included “the standards for glass and optical fiber, but not for non-ferrous metals, plastic and polymer-based products, or any others.”