Start Preamble
[…] These commenters suggested revising § 184.6 to clarify that the reference to “all manufacturing processes” in each construction material standard is intended to encompass only the manufacturing and/or assembly processes to produce the relevant construction material and not any processes related to the production of, for example, constituent inputs or raw materials that may be used in the manufacturing and/or assembly of that construction material.
OMB Response: In the revised guidance, § 184.6(b) explains that, except “as specifically provided, only a single standard under paragraph (a) of this section should be applied to a single construction material.” Without this language it could be unclear in some cases what standard, or how many standards, could apply to a single item.