Start Preamble
[…] Another commenter noted that all glass ceramics, which it considered to be a superior material compared to tempered glass for certain types of products like fire exits, doors, and windows, are processed and produced internationally.
OMB Response: OMB notes that it has not made any revisions to § 184.6 for “glass.” The definition of “produced in the United States” for glass is: “All manufacturing processes, from initial batching and melting of raw materials through annealing, cooling, and cutting, occurred in the United States.” OMB believes that these standards accurately reflect the discrete manufacturing processes used in the production of glass.