Start Preamble
[…] OMB Response: OMB notes that it has added a new standard in § 184.6 for “engineered wood.” It has modified the standard based on provided feedback to address some of concerns raised by commenters. In the preamble of the proposed guidance, OMB proposed to define “produced in the United States” Start Printed Page 57783 for engineered wood products as: “All manufacturing processes, from initial debarking through pressing, trimming, and sanding of glued sheets or boards, occurred in the United States.” In the revised guidance in § 184.6, OMB offers a new, and now modified, definition of “produced in the United States” for engineered wood to be: “All manufacturing processes from the initial combination of constituent materials until the wood product is in its final form, occurred in the United States.”
OMB believes that this revised standard accurately reflects the discrete manufacturing processes used in the production of engineered wood.