Start Preamble
[…] One commenter pointed out that not including such operations would be consistent with customs rulings regarding fiber optic cable, which recognize that U.S.-made optical fibers are the “essence” of a fiber optic cable, and that “simple assembly” operations such as cutting fibers to length and adding connectors does not result in the substantial transformation of U.S.-made fiber optic cables.
OMB Response: After reviewing the record, OMB has refined the standards by which optical fiber and fiber optic cable will be considered “produced in the United States” under § 184.6. OMB has updated the definitions for both items. The definition of “produced in the United States” for fiber optic cable (including drop cable) is: “All manufacturing processes, from the ribboning (if applicable), through buffering, fiber stranding and jacketing, occurred in the U.S. All manufacturing processes also include the standards for glass and optical fiber, but not for non-ferrous metals, plastic and polymer-based products, or any others.” The definition of “produced in the United States” for optical fiber is: “All manufacturing processes, from the initial preform fabrication stage through the completion of the draw, occurred in the U.S.”