Start Preamble
[…] For example, one commenter noted that lumber is a narrowly defined construction material and does not generally include engineered wood products, such as plywood, glulam, trusses, composite beams, and other engineered products, which some could interpret to be “manufactured products,” and not construction materials. Other commenters noted that Start Printed Page 57782 lumber should include “dimensional lumber only” and not a combination of materials.
OMB Response: OMB notes that it has not made revisions to the standard in § 184.6 for “lumber.” The definition of “produced in the United States” for lumber is: “All manufacturing processes, from initial debarking through treatment and planing, occurred in the United States.” Based on review of comments received, OMB continues to believe that this standard accurately reflects the discrete manufacturing processes used in the production of lumber.