Start Preamble
[…] While OMB believes that engineered wood could be seen as a subset of lumber, OMB recognized multiple commenters noted that engineered wood products have a unique production process that differs from lumber. Lumping both products in one general category could create confusion when applying the standard at § 184.6. OMB also notes that it has modified the standard in § 184.6 for engineered wood: “All manufacturing processes from the initial combination of constituent materials until the wood product is in its final form, occurred in the United States.” OMB believes that this will provide further clarity. Additional explanation on these changes can be found below.
Section 184.3—Definition of Construction Materials—Exclusion of Additional Materials