• Start Preamble
[…] 40 CFR Part 81

    • Environmental protection
    • Air pollution control
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: September 28, 2023.

    Jeaneanne Gettle,

    Acting Regional Administrator, Region 4.

    End Signature

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR parts 52 and 81 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart S—Kentucky

    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 52.920(e), amend the table by adding a new entry at the end of the table for “2015 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky Portion of the Cincinnati, OH-KY Area” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *

    Start Printed Page 68475

    EPA-Approved Kentucky Non-Regulatory Provisions