2023-28497. Air Plan Approval; Arkansas; Revisions to Rule 19 of the Arkansas Plan
[…] • Sulfur oxides
    • Volatile organic compounds
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: December 19, 2023.

    Earthea Nance,

    Regional Administrator, Region 6.

    End Signature

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Environmental Protection Agency amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart E—Arkansas

    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 52.170, the table in paragraph (c), entitled “EPA-Approved Regulations in the Arkansas SIP,” is amended by revising the heading and entries for “Regulation No. 19: Regulations of the Arkansas Plan of Implementation for Air Pollution Control” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (c) * * *

    EPA-Approved Regulations in the Arkansas SIP

    State citationTitle/subjectState submittal/effective dateEPA approval dateExplanation