2024-07831. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for General Service Lamps
[…] U.S. Department of Energy, No. 20-743 (2d Cir., filed Feb. 28, 2020). These petitions were also dismissed in August 2022.

    On January 20, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order (“E.O.”) 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis.” 86 FR 7037. Section 1 of E.O. 13990 lists a number of policies related to the protection of public health and the environment, including reducing greenhouse gas emissions and bolstering the Nation's resilience to climate change. 86 FR 7037, 7041. Section 2 of E.O. 13990 instructs all agencies to review “existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions promulgated, issued, or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, [these policies].” Id. Agencies are then directed, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, to consider suspending, revising, or rescinding these agency actions and to immediately commence work to confront the climate crisis. Id.