2024-07831. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for General Service Lamps
[…] Further, Earthjustice stated that the requirement per EPCA that DOE complete a rulemaking to consider whether “the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued” ( see42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(i)(II)) is not applicable in this case. Earthjustice stated that EPCA authorizes DOE to exclude: (1) from the term “medium base compact fluorescent lamp” any lamp that is “designed for special applications” and “unlikely to be used in general purpose applications” ( see42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(S)(ii)(II)); and (2) from the terms “fluorescent lamp” and “incandescent lamp” any lamp to which DOE makes “a determination that standards for such lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types” ( see42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(E)). Earthjustice stated that neither of these two provisions authorizes DOE to exclude products from the definition of GSLs because GSLs need not meet the definitions of MBCFL, fluorescent lamp, or incandescent lamp to be covered as GSLs.