2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] The commenter stated that, because these grounds require a joint motion, it should be subject to the mandatory “joint or unopposed” termination ground.

    Response: In response to commenter concerns, the Department has decided not to finalize the discretionary termination ground related to T and U visas as proposed in the NPRM. As relevant here, a commenter noted that in the proposed discretionary termination ground for U and T visas, the cross-referenced DHS regulatory provisions—8 CFR 214.11(d)(1)(i) and 214.14(c)(1)(i)—discuss joint motions to terminate. See, e.g.,8 CFR 214.11(d)(1)(i) (“In its discretion, DHS may agree to the [noncitizen]'s request to file with the immigration judge or the Board a joint motion to . . . terminate proceedings without prejudice, . . . while an application for T nonimmigrant status is adjudicated by USCIS.”). In turn, the proposed rule referenced these T and U visa regulatory provisions under the discretionary termination grounds.