2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] The final rule precludes such a result, as consistent with the NPRM. See 88 FR at 62264 (explaining that “the Department does not intend this proposed ground for discretionary termination to authorize a general practice of terminating proceedings involving prima facie eligibility for asylum” and stating that “the default rule that EOIR adjudicators continue to exercise authority over asylum applications filed by noncitizens in removal proceedings would continue to apply”). These revisions are more consistent with the overall regulatory structure, as 8 CFR 1208.2(b) provides that immigration judges “have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by [a noncitizen] . . . after the charging document has been filed with the Immigration Court.”