2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] See generally id. at 62254-73 (explaining bases for each proposed change).

    The comment period for the NPRM opened on September 8, 2023, and closed on November 7, 2023, with 851 comments received.[1] The Department summarizes and responds to the public comments in section III of this preamble, followed by a description of changes made to the NPRM in this final rule in section IV.

    II. Legal Authority

    The Department issues this rule pursuant to section 103(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA” or “the Act”), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g), as amended by the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (“HSA”), Public Law 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (as amended). Under the HSA, the Attorney General retains authority to “establish such regulations, . . . issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out” the Attorney General's authorities under the INA. HSA 1102, 116 Stat. at 2273-74; INA 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2).

    III. Public Comments and Responses

    Comments received on the NPRM are organized by topic below.