2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] The Department has decided not to finalize the discretionary termination ground that cross-references DHS provisions related to T and U visas as proposed in the NPRM. 88 FR at 62278, 62281. As relevant here, commenters noted that in the proposed discretionary termination ground that cross-referenced DHS regulations related to T and U visas, the cross-referenced DHS regulatory provisions—8 CFR Start Printed Page 46776 214.11(d)(1)(i) and 214.14(c)(1)(i)—discuss joint motions to terminate. See, e.g.,8 CFR 214.11(d)(1)(i) (“In its discretion, DHS may agree to the [noncitizen]'s request to file with the immigration judge or the Board a joint motion to . . . terminate proceedings without prejudice, . . . while an application for T nonimmigrant status is adjudicated by USCIS.”). In turn, the proposed rule referenced these T and U visa regulatory provisions under the discretionary termination grounds. 88 FR at 62278, 62281.