2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] (citing Matter of J-A-B- & I-J-V-A-, 27 I&N Dec. at 170 & n.3)).

    Further, the Department declines to limit discretionary termination authority to only the specified circumstances listed in the rule, 8 CFR 1003.1(m)(1)(ii)(A) through (E); 8 CFR 1003.18(d)(1)(ii)(A) through (E), as commenters suggested. The Department included a limited catch-all ground for circumstances comparable to the enumerated discretionary termination grounds where such termination is “necessary or appropriate for the disposition or alternative resolution of the case.” 8 CFR 1003.1(m)(1)(ii)(F), (m)(2)(ii), 1003.18(d)(1)(ii)(F), (d)(2)(ii).