2024-11121. Efficient Case and Docket Management in Immigration Proceedings
[…] Id. The Department is confident that in cases where DHS moves the Board to remand and the Board does so, immigration judges will appropriately consider both the fact that a noncitizen failed to comply with background check requirements and their reasons for doing so when determining whether underlying applications for relief should be denied as a matter of law or a matter of discretion. See8 CFR 1003.47(h) (stating that in cases remanded from the Board pursuant to 8 CFR 1003.1(d)(6), “the immigration judge shall consider the results of the identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations subject to the provisions of this section” and, if presented with new information, “may hold a further hearing if necessary to consider any legal or factual issues, including issues relating to credibility, if relevant”).

    G. Adjudication Timelines