Start Preamble
[…] SDVOSBs that do not file an application for certification with SBA by December 22, 2024, or are not certified by SBA's VetCert program and do not file an application by the deadline, will not be eligible to self-certify for such Federal Government contracts or subcontracts after December 22, 2024. NDAA 2024 requires SBA to promulgate regulations implementing this change within 180 days of enactment.
With this direct final rule, SBA amends the introductory sentence of 13 CFR 125.3(a) to require SDVOSB certification for subcontracting assistance. This rule also corrects the existing text to remove “certified” from “certified small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” The Small Disadvantaged Businesses designation is self-certification and “certified” was included in error.