[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 169 (Tuesday, September 1, 1998)]
[…] jurisdiction in carrying out a consolidation, merger, or acquisition of
control. Accordingly, a State may not take any action that would in any
way interfere with the applicants' consummation of a section 14303
transaction. See Colorado Mountain Express, Inc., and Airport Shuttle
Colorado, Inc., d/b/a Aspen Limousine Service, Inc.--Consolidation and
Merger--Colorado Mountain Express, STB Docket No. MC-F-20902 (STB
served Feb. 28, 1997) at 3-4.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\7\ The full text of section 14303(f) provides:
A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a
transaction approved by the Board under this section, or exempted by
the Board from the application of this section pursuant to section
13541, may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and
exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction
without the approval of a State authority. A carrier, corporation,
or person participating in the approved or exempted transaction is
exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including
State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out
the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise
control or franchises acquired through the transaction.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nevertheless, to accomplish the necessary transfer of operating
rights, ministerial actions by the State may be necessary to amend
State records so as to give full effect to transactions we approve.\8\