2023-18921. Determining Eligibility for Domiciliary Care
[…] One task on the list, at paragraph (b)(2)(vii), provides that the veterans must be able to share in some measure, however slight, in the maintenance and operation of the facility. We propose removing this requirement, as the purpose of providing domiciliary care is treatment and rehabilitation, and requiring the veteran to participate in the maintenance and operation of the facility is inconsistent with that purpose. For this reason, we propose removing this requirement and redesignating current (b)(2)(viii) as (b)(2)(vii).

    Section 17.47 Considerations Applicable in Determining Eligibility for Hospital Care, Medical Services, Nursing Home Care, or Domiciliary Care.

    Current § 17.47(b)(2) specifies that “. . . the phrase no adequate means of support refers to an applicant for domiciliary care whose annual income exceeds the annual rate of pension for a veteran in receipt of regular aid and attendance, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 1503, but who is able to demonstrate to competent VA medical authority, on the basis of objective evidence, that deficits in health and/or functional status render the applicant incapable of pursuing substantially gainful employment, as determined by the Chief of Staff of the VA medical center, and who is otherwise without the means to provide adequately for self, or be provided for in the community.”

    The foci of current 38 CFR 17.47(b)(2) is on the ability to engage in substantially gainful employment and on self-reliance and achieving or sustaining independence in the community.