Start Preamble
[…] We believe the changes to parts 54 and 79 discussed above would improve the effectiveness of the scrapie program, reduce the risks associated with moving sheep and goats interstate, reduce some identification and recordkeeping requirements while changing others, and make the scrapie indemnity program more equitable.
Changes Concerning Tests for Scrapie and Laboratories Approved To Perform Tests
We are proposing certain changes to § 54.10, “Tests for scrapie,” and § 54.11, “Approval of laboratories to run official scrapie tests and official genotype tests.” The proposed changes are intended to provide more information about APHIS procedures in these matters and to make the testing and laboratory approval processes more reliable, flexible, and market-oriented.