Start Preamble
[…] Such animals can generally be moved interstate with only minor restrictions, and sold on the open market for prices similar to those obtained for sheep that have never been exposed to scrapie. It is not appropriate to pay indemnity for animals when their owners have these options.
We also believe it is necessary to clarify what is meant by a statement in current § 54.3(b), “No indemnity will be paid to an owner if the owner assembled or increased his flock for the purpose of collecting or increasing indemnity.” Therefore, we propose several changes to § 54.3. First, we propose to clearly state that no indemnity will be paid for any animal, or the progeny of any animal, that has been moved or handled by the owner in violation of the requirements of 9 CFR chapter I. In line with this, we would also